fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
1989
1988
1987
1986
1985
Oschersleben
Imola
Barcelona
Silverstone
Monaco
Pau
A1-Ring
Hockenheim
Hungaroring
Spa-Francorchamps
Mediterraneo
Nurburgring
1998
FIA International F3000 Championship Silverstone
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
1
Juan Pablo Montoya
Colombia
Super Nova Racing
40
1:10:08.886
175.767
1:41.366
2
30
Nick Heidfeld
Germany
West Competition Team
40
1:10:21.792
+ 12.906
+ 12.906
175.230
1:41.702
3
3
Jason Watt
Denmark
Super Nova Racing
40
1:10:34.186
+ 25.300
+ 12.394
174.717
1:41.785
4
4
Gareth Rees
Great Britain
Super Nova Racing
40
1:10:35.162
+ 26.276
+ 0.976
174.677
1:41.901
5
5
Max Wilson
Brazil
Edenbridge Racing
40
1:10:35.499
+ 26.613
+ 0.337
174.663
1:42.132
6
11
Gaston Mazzacane
Argentina
Team Astromega
40
1:10:39.644
+ 30.758
+ 4.145
174.492
1:42.439
7
31
Nicolas Minassian
France
West Competition Team
40
1:10:44.018
+ 35.132
+ 4.374
174.312
1:42.488
8
23
Kurt Mollekens
Belgium
KTR
40
1:10:44.348
+ 35.462
+ 0.330
174.298
1:42.574
9
14
Bruno Junqueira
Brazil
International Draco Racing
40
1:10:44.699
+ 35.813
+ 0.351
174.284
1:42.124
10
9
Dino Morelli
Great Britain
Auto Sport Racing
40
1:10:56.222
+ 47.336
+ 11.523
173.812
1:42.791
11
32
Alex Müller
Germany
Oreca
40
1:10:56.785
+ 47.899
+ 0.563
173.789
1:41.995
12
2
Boris Derichebourg
France
Super Nova Racing
40
1:10:57.212
+ 48.326
+ 0.427
173.772
1:42.351
13
15
Giovanni Montanari
Italy
International Draco Racing
40
1:10:58.090
+ 49.204
+ 0.878
173.736
1:41.980
14
33
Dominik Schwager
Germany
Oreca
40
1:10:58.644
+ 49.758
+ 0.554
173.713
1:42.053
15
17
Brian Smith
Argentina
Nordic Racing
40
1:11:07.470
+ 58.584
+ 8.826
173.354
1:42.811
16
7
Jamie Davies
Great Britain
DAMS
40
1:11:08.878
+ 59.992
+ 1.408
173.297
1:42.867
17
19
Rui Águas
Portugal
40
1:11:10.184
+ 1:01.298
+ 1.306
173.244
1:42.810
18
6
Werner Lupberger
South Africa
Edenbridge Racing
40
1:11:10.646
+ 1:01.760
+ 0.462
173.225
1:42.774
19
20
Bertrand Godin
Canada
Durango Racing Team
40
1:11:11.839
+ 1:02.953
+ 1.193
173.177
1:42.915
20
24
Jonny Kane
Great Britain
Redman-Bright
40
1:11:24.405
+ 1:15.519
+ 12.566
172.669
1:42.696
21
35
Paolo Ruberti
Italy
Prema Racing
40
1:11:38.298
+ 1:29.412
+ 13.893
172.111
1:43.302
22
18
Giorgio Vinella
Italy
Scuderia Coloni
40
1:11:49.778
+ 1:40.892
+ 11.480
171.652
1:44.079
23
8
Grégoire de Galzain
France
DAMS
40
1:11:50.027
+ 1:41.141
+ 0.249
171.642
1:43.961
24
28
Stéphane Sarrazin
France
Apomatox
39
1 Lap
1 Lap
1:41.803
DNF
12
Gonzalo Rodríguez
Uruguay
Team Astromega
35
1:42.422
DNF
16
Fabrice Walfisch
France
Nordic Racing
35
1:43.173
DNF
10
Oliver Martini
Italy
Auto Sport Racing
32
1:43.808
DNF
34
André Couto
Portugal
Prema Racing
25
DNF
38
Fabrizio Gollin
Italy
Elide Racing
25
DNF
22
Christian Edward Johnston Horner
Great Britain
Arden International
15
DNF
37
Kevin McGarrity
Great Britain
Nordic Racing
8
DNF
25
Mark Shaw
Great Britain
Redman-Bright
8
DNF
21
Soheil Ayari
France
Durango Racing Team
6
DNF
29
Marcelo Battistuzzi
Brazil
Apomatox
5
DNF
36
Cyrille Sauvage
France
GP Racing
5