fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
67. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
48. International Swedish Rally
47. 555 Safari Rally
33. TAP Rallye de Portugal
35. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
43. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
19. Rally Argentina
46. Acropolis Rally
30. Rally New Zealand
49. Neste Rally Finland
3. 555 China Rally
41. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
12. Telstra Rally Australia
55. Network Q Rally of Great Britain
1999
FIA World Rally Championship 55. Network Q Rally of Great Britain
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 Cheltenham 1
CStage 1
SS2 Cornbury
CStage 2
SS3 Silverstone 1
CStage 3
SS4 Silverstone 2
CStage 4
SS5 Blenheim
CStage 5
SS6 Silverstone Super Special
CStage 6
SS7 Cheltenham 2
CStage 7
SS8 Radnor
CStage 8
SS9 Crychan
CStage 9
SS10 Esgair Dafydd
CStage 10
SS11 Tywi
CStage 11
SS12 Sweet Lamb 1
CStage 12
SS13 Myherin 1
CStage 13
SS14 Sweet Lamb 2
CStage 14
SS15 Myherin 2
CStage 15
SS16 St. Gwynno
CStage 16
SS17 Tyle
CStage 17
SS18 Rhondda
CStage 18
SS19 Rheola 1
CStage 19
SS20 Resolfen
CStage 20
SS21 Rheola 2
CStage 21
SS22 Margam
CStage 22
Overall
SS7 Cheltenham 2
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Marlboro Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
1:43.100
2
5
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Subaru World Rally Team
A8
1:44.000
2
14
François Delecour
France
Peugeot Esso
A8
1:44.000
4
15
Marcus Grönholm
Finland
Peugeot Esso
A8
1:44.400
5
3
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
1:45.000
6
11
Armin Schwarz
Germany
Skoda Motorsport
A8
1:45.100
6
20
Petter Solberg
Norway
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
1:45.100
8
10
Toni Gardemeister
Finland
SEAT Sport
A8
1:45.200
9
4
Didier Auriol
France
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
1:45.400
9
22
Gilles Panizzi
France
Peugeot Esso
A8
1:45.400
11
7
Colin McRae
Great Britain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
1:45.800
12
12
Bruno Thiry
Belgium
Skoda Motorsport
A8
1:45.900
13
6
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Subaru World Rally Team
A8
1:46.200
14
19
Krzysztof Holowczyc
Poland
Turning Point Rally Team
A8
1:47.200
15
17
Markko Märtin
Estonia
A8
1:47.300
16
8
Thomas Rådström
Sweden
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
1:47.400
17
2
Freddy Loix
Belgium
Marlboro Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
1:47.800
17
16
Gwyndaf Evans
Great Britain
SEAT Sport
A8
1:47.800
19
9
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A8
1:48.000
20
18
Luís Climent
Spain
Valencia Terra y Mar
A8
1:48.400
21
21
Jesús Puras
Spain
A8
1:50.500
21
46
Henning Solberg
Norway
A8
1:50.500
23
42
Matthias Kahle
Germany
Toyota Castrol Deutschland
A8
1:51.100
24
26
Kenneth Eriksson
Sweden
Hyundai Motorsport
A7
1:51.300
25
39
Janusz Kulig
Poland
Marlboro Ford Mobil 1 Team PL
A8
1:52.200
26
45
Martin Brundle
Great Britain
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
1:52.600
26
75
Gary Midwinter
Great Britain
A8
1:52.600
28
24
Alister McRae
Great Britain
Hyundai Motorsport
A7
1:52.800
29
25
Mark Higgins
Great Britain
Volkswagen Motorsport UK
A7
1:53.200
30
23
Tapio Laukkanen
Finland
Renault Elf Dealer Rallying
A7
1:53.300
31
32
Jarmo Kytölehto
Finland
Vauxhall Motorsport
A7
1:53.400
32
33
Abdullah Bakhashab
Saudi Arabia
Toyota Team Saudi Arabia
A8
1:53.700
33
47
David Higgins
Great Britain
N4
1:54.100
34
29
Manfred Stohl
Austria
N4
1:54.300
35
27
Martin Rowe
Great Britain
Renault Elf Dealer Rallying
A7
1:54.400
36
74
Hans Stacey
Netherlands
N4
1:54.600
37
30
Armin Kremer
Germany
A8
1:54.700
37
44
Janne Tuohino
Finland
LPM Human Heat
A8
1:54.700
39
65
Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
N4
1:55.200
40
56
Pieter Tsjoen
Belgium
N4
1:55.300
41
66
Peter Bijvelds
Netherlands
N4
1:55.600
42
43
Marcus Dodd
Great Britain
A8
1:56.100
43
68
Kristoffer Nilsson
Sweden
N4
1:56.200
44
60
Geoff Smith
Great Britain
A8
1:56.500
45
57
Mark Perrott
Great Britain
N4
1:56.600
45
58
Jeremy Easson
Great Britain
N4
1:56.600
45
36
Neil Wearden
Great Britain
Vauxhall Motorsport
A7
1:56.600
48
50
Kenny McKinstry
Great Britain
A8
1:56.700
49
67
Gavin Cox
Great Britain
N4
1:56.800
49
102
Nick Foster
Great Britain
N4
1:56.800
51
52
Jonny Milner
Great Britain
A8
1:57.300
52
53
Bertie Fisher
Great Britain
A8
1:58.100
52
79
David Wood
Great Britain
N4
1:58.100
52
99
Evert Bolderheij
Netherlands
N4
1:58.100
55
49
Mark Fisher
Great Britain
F.Dor Rally Team
A8
1:58.700
56
89
Richard Davis
Great Britain
N4
1:58.800
57
70
Richard Tuthill
Great Britain
N4
1:59.000
57
63
Pernilla Walfridsson
Sweden
N4
1:59.000
59
94
Roger Davies
Great Britain
N4
1:59.100
60
85
Andrew Pinker
Australia
N4
1:59.200
61
62
Glyn Jones
Great Britain
A8
1:59.400
62
97
Martin Healer
Great Britain
A8
1:59.800
63
95
Gary Adam
Great Britain
N4
2:00.100
64
100
Gary Kellam
Great Britain
N4
2:00.500
64
38
Ioannis Papadimitriou
Greece
A8
2:00.500
66
80
Ignacio Sanfilippo
Spain
N4
2:00.700
66
96
Alastair Cavenagh
Kenya
N4
2:00.700
68
87
David Humphreys
Great Britain
N4
2:01.100
68
72
Mike Brown
USA
A7
2:01.100
70
115
Natalie Barratt
Great Britain
N4
2:01.200
71
108
Niall McShea
Great Britain
A6
2:01.400
71
69
Pete Littler
Great Britain
A8
2:01.400
73
76
Vince Wetton
Great Britain
A8
2:01.600
74
90
Steve Hill
Great Britain
Ralliart Co-ordsport
N4
2:02.400
75
110
Paul Snell
Great Britain
N4
2:02.500
76
105
Derek McGinnigle
Great Britain
N4
2:02.600
76
55
Eamonn Boland
Ireland
N4
2:02.600
78
101
David Henderson
Great Britain
N4
2:02.700
79
118
Steven Clark
Great Britain
A6
2:02.800
80
104
Phillip Morgan
Great Britain
N4
2:04.600
81
106
Graham Middleton
Great Britain
A7
2:05.100
82
117
Kevin Furber
Great Britain
A6
2:05.200
83
81
Bob Colsoul
Belgium
N4
2:05.600
84
134
Masayuki Yamada
Japan
N4
2:06.100
85
109
Miles Johnston
Great Britain
A6
2:06.400
86
116
Martin Sansom
Great Britain
A6
2:06.500
87
180
Mick Harris
Great Britain
N4
2:06.600
88
131
Eric Mallen
France
N4
2:06.900
89
113
Milan Liska
Czech Republic
N4
2:07.300
90
184
Chris Rimmer
Great Britain
A6
2:08.600
91
140
Edward Roberts
Great Britain
N4
2:09.200
92
130
Richard Bethune
New Zealand
N4
2:09.300
93
135
Charlie Exton
Great Britain
N3
2:09.400
94
129
Richard Worts
Great Britain
N4
2:09.600
94
145
Simon Thomas
Great Britain
N3
2:09.600
94
146
John van Camp
Great Britain
N4
2:09.600
97
86
Ries Huisman
Netherlands
N4
2:10.000
98
73
Mats Andersson
Sweden
Proton Motorsport
A6
2:10.800
99
181
Tim Green
Great Britain
N2
2:11.000
100
114
Don Whitehurst
Great Britain
A6
2:11.200
101
91
Marty Beckton
Australia
N4
2:11.300
102
132
Gilly Handley
Great Britain
A6
2:11.600
102
148
Nigel Griffiths
Great Britain
A7
2:11.600
104
175
Mike Corns
Great Britain
A8
2:11.700
105
126
Stefano Marrini
Italy
N4
2:11.900
106
147
James Vickers
Great Britain
A7
2:12.500
106
82
Radek Švec
Czech Republic
N4
2:12.500
108
127
John Lloyd
Great Britain
N4
2:13.100
108
188
Arwyn Williams
Great Britain
A8
2:13.100
110
139
Dan Marlow
Great Britain
N4
2:13.300
111
143
Steven Bayley
Great Britain
N3
2:13.500
111
150
Steve Head
Great Britain
N2
2:13.500
113
174
Robert Collins
Great Britain
N4
2:13.600
114
155
Avon Cayzer
Great Britain
N4
2:13.700
115
136
John Skar
Norway
N3
2:13.800
116
125
Gethin Jones
Great Britain
N2
2:14.000
117
154
Tony Larkin
Great Britain
A6
2:14.500
118
153
Tom Walster
Great Britain
N4
2:15.100
119
168
Steve Weir
Great Britain
N1
2:15.500
120
84
Tony Jardine
Great Britain
A6
2:15.600
121
137
Andreas Mansfeld
Germany
N3
2:16.000
122
183
Nick Cochrane
Great Britain
A7
2:16.100
123
152
Chris Vlaar
Netherlands
A5
2:16.400
124
151
Tim Ferris
Great Britain
A5
2:17.200
124
149
Heikki Salmenautio
Finland
A8
2:17.200
126
189
Adrian McKee
Great Britain
N3
2:18.100
127
173
Trevor Godwin
Great Britain
A5
2:18.200
128
141
Graeme Presswell
Great Britain
A7
2:18.400
129
177
David Beesley
Great Britain
N2
2:18.800
130
77
Bernt Kollevold
Norway
N4
2:19.400
131
182
Bob Bean
Great Britain
N1
2:20.400
132
160
Les Allfrey
Great Britain
N1
2:20.700
133
156
Dave Hull
Great Britain
N3
2:21.000
134
164
Philippe Chevalier
France
A6
2:21.900
135
133
Danny Fois
Great Britain
A8
2:22.800
136
92
Simon Redhead
Great Britain
N4
2:22.900
137
163
Mike Evans
Great Britain
N1
2:24.700
137
157
Takumi Takasaki
Japan
Team NRS
A5
2:24.700
139
167
Louise Goodman
Great Britain
A5
2:24.900
140
161
Pierluigi Comelli
Italy
N3
2:25.000
140
138
Lars Sundling
Norway
N3
2:25.000
142
193
Terry Colley
Great Britain
A5
2:26.000
143
169
Shinobu Kitani
Japan
Historic Rally Car Register Japan
N1
2:27.100
144
179
Tim Miller
Great Britain
A5
2:27.400
145
187
David Pattrick
Great Britain
N1
2:27.700
146
159
Mauro Zamparutti
Italy
N3
2:28.400
147
178
Ian Brown
Great Britain
N2
2:28.800
148
185
Peter Young
Great Britain
A5
2:29.300
149
166
Malcolm Conibear
Great Britain
A6
2:29.500
150
165
Philippe Gobert
France
N1
2:32.500
150
162
Stefano Macaluso
Italy
A5
2:32.500
152
170
Yoshihiko Sano
Japan
Historic Rally Car Register Japan
N1
2:35.000
153
171
Tony Bell
Great Britain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A5
2:41.900
154
172
Neil Collins
Great Britain
A7
6:23.300