fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
Race of Brazil
Race of Mexico
Race of Morocco
Race of France
Race of Spain
Race of Czech Republic
Race of Portugal
Race of UK
Race of Germany
Race of Italy
Race of Japan
Race of Macau
2009
FIA World Touring Car Championship Race of Germany
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
1st Practice
2nd Practice
1st Qualifying
2nd Qualifying
Warm Up
Race
Race
1st Practice
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
8
Augusto Farfus
Brazil
BMW Team Germany
15
1:50.841
120.042
2
11
Robert Huff
Great Britain
Chevrolet
17
1:51.046
+ 0.205
+ 0.205
119.820
3
5
Tiago Monteiro
Portugal
SEAT Sport
14
1:51.092
+ 0.251
+ 0.046
119.771
4
6
Andy Priaulx
Great Britain
BMW Team UK
14
1:51.146
+ 0.305
+ 0.054
119.712
5
1
Yvan Muller
France
SEAT Sport
12
1:51.217
+ 0.376
+ 0.071
119.636
6
2
Gabriele Tarquini
Italy
SEAT Sport Italia
12
1:51.387
+ 0.546
+ 0.170
119.453
7
4
Jordi Gené
Spain
SEAT Sport
12
1:51.587
+ 0.746
+ 0.200
119.239
8
7
Jörg Müller
Germany
BMW Team Germany
16
1:51.672
+ 0.831
+ 0.085
119.148
9
3
Rickard Rydell
Sweden
SEAT Sport Sverige
12
1:51.769
+ 0.928
+ 0.097
119.045
10
14
Nicola Larini
Italy
Chevrolet
11
1:52.119
+ 1.278
+ 0.350
118.673
11
10
Sergio Hernández
Spain
BMW Team Italy-Spain
14
1:52.325
+ 1.484
+ 0.206
118.456
12
27
Stefano D'Aste
Italy
Wiechers-Sport
14
1:52.582
+ 1.741
+ 0.257
118.185
13
12
Alain Menu
Switzerland
Chevrolet
12
1:52.603
+ 1.762
+ 0.021
118.163
14
9
Alessandro Zanardi
Italy
BMW Team Italy-Spain
14
1:52.708
+ 1.867
+ 0.105
118.053
15
21
Tom Coronel
Netherlands
SUNRED Engineering
14
1:52.798
+ 1.957
+ 0.090
117.959
16
18
Jaap van Lagen
Netherlands
LADA Sport
13
1:52.913
+ 2.072
+ 0.115
117.839
17
22
Tom Boardman
Great Britain
SUNRED Engineering
12
1:53.120
+ 2.279
+ 0.207
117.623
18
43
Jason Watt
Denmark
Team Bygma Jason Watt Racing
15
1:53.172
+ 2.331
+ 0.052
117.569
19
42
Michel Nykjaer
Denmark
Perfection Racing
11
1:53.700
+ 2.859
+ 0.528
117.023
20
20
Viktor Shapovalov
Russia
LADA Sport
13
1:53.720
+ 2.879
+ 0.020
117.003
21
38
Philip Geipel
Germany
Liqui Moly Team Engstler
14
1:53.841
+ 3.000
+ 0.121
116.878
22
41
Jean-Marie Clairet
France
SUNRED Engineering
13
1:54.062
+ 3.221
+ 0.221
116.652
23
26
Kristian Poulsen
Denmark
Liqui Moly Team Engstler
14
1:54.080
+ 3.239
+ 0.018
116.633
24
19
Kirill Ladygin
Russia
LADA Sport
13
1:54.124
+ 3.283
+ 0.044
116.588
25
25
Franz Engstler
Germany
Engstler Motorsport
16
1:54.340
+ 3.499
+ 0.216
116.368
26
28
Marin Colak
Croatia
Colak Racing Team Ingra
6
1:54.360
+ 3.519
+ 0.020
116.348
27
23
Felix Porteiro
Spain
Scuderia Proteam Motorsport
14
1:54.950
+ 4.109
+ 0.590
115.751