fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
FIA Sportscar Championship
Share
Status
Defunct
First Season
1997
Region
Worldwide
Category
Sportscar
RECORDS
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
RECORDS
2002
Entry List
Teams
Car №
Drivers
Audisio & Benvenuto Racing
65
Antonio Vallebona
65
Erminio Bonetti
65
Giuseppe Chiminelli
Bob Berridge Racing
7
Bob Berridge
7
Ian McKellar Jr.
10
Bob Berridge
10
Jason Plato
10
Nicolas Minassian
Courage Competition
13
Boris Derichebourg
13
Didier Cottaz
Debora Automobiles
70
Didier Miquée
70
Dominique Lacaud
70
Gilles Duqueine
70
Jean-François Yvon
70
Michel Maisonneuve
70
Roland Bossy
70
Xavier Bich
Durango
21
Alessandro Battaglin
21
Gianmaria Bruni
21
Jean Philippe Belloc
21
Larry Oberto
21
Mirko Venturi
Eventus Motorsport
33
Christian Vann
33
George Paulin
33
Ralph Moog
GP Racing
77
Ernesto Saccomanno
77
Massimo Saccomanno
77
Max Freeman
77
Valerio Leone
JCI Developments
83
Darren Manning
83
Michael Mallock
83
Philippe Hottinguer
83
Rob Croydon
Lucchini Engineering
50
Fabio Mancini
50
Fulvio Cavicchi
50
Gianni Collini
50
Luca Riccitelli
52
Mirko Savoldi
52
Piergiuseppe Peroni
Pescarolo Sport
16
Franck Lagorce
16
Jean-Christophe Boullion
16
Sebastien Bourdais
PiR Competition
98
Arturo Merzario
98
Marc Rostan
98
Paul Daniels
98
Pierre Bruneau
99
Christophe Geoffroy
99
David Sterckx
99
Frédéric Bouvy
99
Manuel Gião
99
Paul Daniels
99
Pedro Couceiro
99
Philippe Hottinguer
99
Philippe Hottinguer
99
Pierre Bruneau
99
Rob Croydon
R & M
6
Alex Caffi
6
Mauro Baldi
6
Vincenzo Sospiri
Racing for Holland
8
Jan Lammers
8
Val Hillebrand
9
Beppe Gabbiani
9
Felipe Ortiz
Renauer Motorsport
55
Angelo Lancelotti
55
Gottfried Cepin
55
Petr Valek
SCI
72
Leonardo Maddalena
72
Ranieri Randaccio
SRTS
76
Chuck Goldsborough
76
Justin Everett
76
Niklas Loven
76
Thed Bjork
Siliprandi
53
Ezio Mazza
53
George Paulin
Simpson Engineering
19
Bernard de Dryver
19
Daniël Schryvers
19
Peter Cook
19
Richard Jones
19
Robin Smith
19
Teppei Nagoe
Sportsracing Team Sweden
76
Larry Oberto
76
Mattias Andersson
Team Jota
61
John Stack
61
Sam Hignett
Team Oreca
14
Franck Montagny
14
Nicolas Minassian
14
Olivier Beretta
Team Sovereign
60
Franco Foresti
60
Ian Flux
60
Mike Millard
60
Phil Armour
Debut
Name
Team
Date
Event
Alessandro Battaglin
Automotive Durango
5 April 2002
Catalunya
Christophe Geoffroy
Pierre Bruneau
20 September 2002
Spa-Francorchamps
Darren Manning
JCI Developments
28 June 2002
Magny-Cours
David Sterckx
Pierre Bruneau
20 September 2002
Spa-Francorchamps
Didier Miquée
Debora Automobiles
16 August 2002
Dijon
Erminio Bonetti
Audisio & Benvenuto Racing
5 April 2002
Catalunya
Franck Montagny
Team Oreca
5 April 2002
Catalunya
Frédéric Bouvy
Pierre Bruneau
20 September 2002
Spa-Francorchamps
Fulvio Cavicchi
Lucchini Engineering
16 August 2002
Dijon
Gianmaria Bruni
Durango
28 June 2002
Magny-Cours
Gianni Collini
Lucchini Engineering
5 April 2002
Catalunya
Gilles Duqueine
Debora Automobiles
28 June 2002
Magny-Cours
Ian McKellar Jr.
Bob Berridge Racing
5 April 2002
Catalunya
Jason Plato
Bob Berridge Racing
20 September 2002
Spa-Francorchamps
John Stack
Team Jota
5 April 2002
Catalunya
Manuel Gião
PiR Competition
12 April 2002
Estoril
Mattias Andersson
SRTS
5 April 2002
Catalunya
Michel Maisonneuve
Debora Automobiles
28 June 2002
Magny-Cours
Mike McCann
Debora Automobiles
20 September 2002
Spa-Francorchamps
Mirko Savoldi
Lucchini Engineering
5 April 2002
Catalunya
Mirko Venturi
Automotive Durango
5 April 2002
Catalunya
Nicolas Minassian
Team Oreca
12 April 2002
Estoril
Olivier Beretta
Team Oreca
5 April 2002
Catalunya
Paul Daniels
PiR Competition
5 April 2002
Catalunya
Pedro Couceiro
PiR Competition
12 April 2002
Estoril
Peter Cook
Simpson Engineering
5 April 2002
Catalunya
Petr Valek
Renauer Motorsport
16 May 2002
Brno
Phil Armour
Team Sovereign
16 August 2002
Dijon
Philippe Hottinguer
PiR Competition
5 April 2002
Catalunya
Philippe Hottinguer
PiR Competition
28 June 2002
Magny-Cours
Ralph Moog
Eventus Motorsport
16 May 2002
Brno
Rob Croydon
PiR Competition
16 August 2002
Dijon
Sam Hignett
Team Jota
5 April 2002
Catalunya
Calendar
#
Date
Event
Circuit Name
Winner Drivers
Winner Team
1
7 April 2002
Catalunya
Circuit de Barcelona-Catalunya
Jean-Christophe Boullion
/
Sebastien Bourdais
/
Pescarolo Sport
2
14 April 2002
Estoril
Autódromo do Estoril
Nicolas Minassian
/
Olivier Beretta
/
Team Oreca
3
18 May 2002
Brno
Automotodrom Brno
Jan Lammers
/
Val Hillebrand
/
Racing for Holland
4
30 June 2002
Magny-Cours
Circuit de Nevers Magny-Cours
Jan Lammers
/
Val Hillebrand
/
Racing for Holland
5
18 August 2002
Dijon
Dijon-Prenois
Jan Lammers
/
Val Hillebrand
/
Racing for Holland
6
22 September 2002
Spa-Francorchamps
Circuit de Spa-Francorchamps
Jean-Christophe Boullion
/
Sebastien Bourdais
/
Pescarolo Sport
Statistics
Winners
6
Podiums
16
Poles
6
Fastest laps
2
Championship leaders
5
Drivers' Championship
SR1
Pos.
Driver
Points
1
Jan Lammers
97
1
Val Hillebrand
97
3
Jean-Christophe Boullion
77
4
Sebastien Bourdais
55
5
Mauro Baldi
44
CAT
10
10
20
20
DNF
EST
12
12
10
0
8
BRN
20
20
0
0
12
MAG
20
20
15
15
12
DIJ
20
20
12
0
0
SPA
15
15
20
20
12
Show all
(+21)
Teams' Championship
Pos.
Team
Points