fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
65. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
46. International Swedish Rally
45. Safari Rally Kenya
31. TAP Rallye de Portugal
33. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
41. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
17. Rally Argentina
44. Acropolis Rally
28. Smokefree Rally New Zealand
47. Neste Rally Finland
22. Rally of Indonesia
39. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
10. API Rally Australia
53. Network Q RAC Rally
1997
FIA World Rally Championship 10. API Rally Australia
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 Langley Park Super 1
CStage 1
SS2 Kev's
CStage 2
SS3 Helena 1
CStage 3
SS4 Flynns
CStage 4
SS5 York Railway
CStage 5
SS6 Muresk 1
CStage 6
SS7 Muresk 2
CStage 7
SS8 Beraking
CStage 8
SS9 Atkins
CStage 9
SS10 Helena 2
CStage 10
SS11 Langley Park Super 2
CStage 11
SS12 Langford
CStage 12
SS13 Murray Pines
CStage 13
SS14 Stirling West
CStage 14
SS15 Stirling East
CStage 15
SS16 Wellington East
CStage 16
SS17 Wellington West
CStage 17
SS18 Brunswick
CStage 18
SS19 API Television Stage
CStage 19
SS20 Langley Park Super 3
CStage 20
SS21 Bunnings South
CStage 21
SS22 Bunnings East
CStage 22
SS23 Bunnings West
CStage 23
SS24 Bunnings North
CStage 24
Overall
SS7 Muresk 2
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
3
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
A8
3:29.000
2
6
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
3:30.000
+ 1.000
+ 1.000
3
2
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
3:31.000
+ 2.000
+ 1.000
4
4
Kenneth Eriksson
Sweden
555 Subaru WRT
A8
3:32.000
+ 3.000
+ 1.000
4
7
Didier Auriol
France
Toyota Motorsport GmbH
A8
3:32.000
+ 3.000
6
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
3:33.000
+ 4.000
+ 1.000
7
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
3:34.000
+ 5.000
+ 1.000
7
8
Neal Bates
Australia
Toyota Motorsport GmbH
A8
3:34.000
+ 5.000
9
9
Freddy Loix
Belgium
Marlboro Toyota Castrol Belgium
A8
3:36.000
+ 7.000
+ 2.000
9
11
Ed Ordynski
Australia
Winfield Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
3:36.000
+ 7.000
11
10
Possum Bourne
New Zealand
Subaru Rally Team Australia
A8
3:38.000
+ 9.000
+ 2.000
12
12
Yoshio Fujimoto
Japan
Tein Sport
A8
3:40.000
+ 11.000
+ 2.000
13
14
Raúl Sufan
Argentina
H.F. Grifone SRL
A8
3:42.000
+ 13.000
+ 2.000
14
32
Katsuhiko Taguchi
Japan
Petronas EON Racing Team
N4
3:48.000
+ 19.000
+ 6.000
15
25
Shigeyuki Konishi
Japan
Tein Sport Junior Team
N4
3:49.000
+ 20.000
+ 1.000
16
23
Michael Guest
Australia
Les Walkden Racing
N4
3:50.000
+ 21.000
+ 1.000
17
31
Reece Jones
New Zealand
N4
3:51.000
+ 22.000
+ 1.000
17
13
Kenjiro Shinozuka
Japan
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
3:51.000
+ 22.000
19
22
Karamjit Singh
Malaysia
Petronas EON Racing Team
N4
3:52.000
+ 23.000
+ 1.000
20
19
Oriol Gómez
Spain
SEAT Sport
A7
3:53.000
+ 24.000
+ 1.000
21
24
Yoshihiro Kataoka
Japan
Advan-Piaa Rally Team
N4
3:54.000
+ 25.000
+ 1.000
22
33
David West
Australia
N4
3:55.000
+ 26.000
+ 1.000
22
34
Toshihiro Arai
Japan
Subaru Rally Team Japan
N4
3:55.000
+ 26.000
22
15
Pavel Sibera
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
A6
3:55.000
+ 26.000
25
18
Wayne Bell
Australia
Hyundai Rally Sport
A7
3:57.000
+ 28.000
+ 2.000
25
29
Tolley Challis
Australia
Petronas EON Racing Team
A8
3:57.000
+ 28.000
27
38
Robert Nicoli
Australia
Hyundai Rally Sport
A7
4:01.000
+ 32.000
+ 4.000
27
21
Nobuhiro Tajima
Japan
Suzuki Sport Japan
A7
4:01.000
+ 32.000
29
26
Greg Graham
New Zealand
Subaru Rally Team Australia
N4
4:04.000
+ 35.000
+ 3.000
29
28
Hideaki Miyoshi
Japan
Subaru Rally Team Japan
N4
4:04.000
+ 35.000
29
47
Tony Flood
Australia
A8
4:04.000
+ 35.000
32
35
Gerard McGroarty
Australia
N4
4:06.000
+ 37.000
+ 2.000
33
56
Simon Evans
Australia
A7
4:07.000
+ 38.000
+ 1.000
34
42
Ross Mackenzie
Australia
Daihatsu Australia
A6
4:08.000
+ 39.000
+ 1.000
34
54
Daryl Sosa
Australia
A8
4:08.000
+ 39.000
36
58
Rick Bates
Australia
Daihatsu Australia
A6
4:09.000
+ 40.000
+ 1.000
36
59
Jacquiline Dines
Australia
A8
4:09.000
+ 40.000
36
40
Dean Herridge
Australia
Team Herridge Hyundai
A7
4:09.000
+ 40.000
39
75
Yoshifusa Misaki
Japan
N4
4:10.000
+ 41.000
+ 1.000
40
64
Kim Harris
Australia
N4
4:11.000
+ 42.000
+ 1.000
41
50
Martin Lintott
Australia
N4
4:13.000
+ 44.000
+ 2.000
42
16
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
4:15.000
+ 46.000
+ 2.000
43
51
Simon Lingford
Australia
N4
4:16.000
+ 47.000
+ 1.000
43
46
Toshinoru Toba
Japan
N4
4:16.000
+ 47.000
45
37
Rob Herridge
Australia
N4
4:17.000
+ 48.000
+ 1.000
46
44
Michael Thompson
Australia
N4
4:18.000
+ 49.000
+ 1.000
47
69
Haruo Takakuwa
Japan
N4
4:20.000
+ 51.000
+ 2.000
48
60
Toshimitsu Kuraoka
Japan
N4
4:21.000
+ 52.000
+ 1.000
49
39
Hideaki Koizumi
Japan
N4
4:25.000
+ 56.000
+ 4.000
50
52
Graham Walker
Great Britain
N4
4:26.000
+ 57.000
+ 1.000
51
49
Dean Tighe
Australia
N4
4:28.000
+ 59.000
+ 2.000
52
70
Abe Tuckett
Australia
N2
4:30.000
+ 1:01.000
+ 2.000
53
78
Gavin Morgan
Australia
A8
4:31.000
+ 1:02.000
+ 1.000
54
73
Takeshi Shinohara
Japan
N4
4:32.000
+ 1:03.000
+ 1.000
55
48
Pak Wing Tam
Hong Kong
N4
4:34.000
+ 1:05.000
+ 2.000
55
36
Ross Meekings
New Zealand
A8
4:34.000
+ 1:05.000
57
77
Cynan Rhodes
Australia
A7
4:36.000
+ 1:07.000
+ 2.000
58
71
Ross Lockhart
Australia
A8
4:39.000
+ 1:10.000
+ 3.000
58
45
Wakujiro Kobayashi
Japan
N4
4:39.000
+ 1:10.000
60
53
Toshikatsu Iwashita
Japan
N4
4:41.000
+ 1:12.000
+ 2.000
61
68
Frank Neale
Australia
A7
4:42.000
+ 1:13.000
+ 1.000
62
66
Jung-Yong Park
South Korea
Kia Motorsport Korea
N3
4:43.000
+ 1:14.000
+ 1.000
63
80
Robert Dunn
Australia
A7
4:48.000
+ 1:19.000
+ 5.000
64
17
Alister McRae
Great Britain
S.B.G. Sport
A7
4:49.000
+ 1:20.000
+ 1.000
65
83
Barry Liddle
Great Britain
A5
4:51.000
+ 1:22.000
+ 2.000
66
79
Robert Whyatt
Australia
N3
5:00.000
+ 1:31.000
+ 9.000
67
86
Bill Hayes
Australia
A7
5:01.000
+ 1:32.000
+ 1.000
68
82
Bevan Phillips
Australia
N2
5:04.000
+ 1:35.000
+ 3.000
69
84
Scott Reeves
Australia
N3
5:06.000
+ 1:37.000
+ 2.000
69
65
Kikuo Narita
Japan
N2
5:06.000
+ 1:37.000
71
67
Roman Watkins
Australia
N3
5:11.000
+ 1:42.000
+ 5.000
72
89
Stuart Waters
Australia
A6
5:18.000
+ 1:49.000
+ 7.000
73
87
Danny Bailey
Australia
A6
5:19.000
+ 1:50.000
+ 1.000
74
88
Justin Tilbee
Australia
N1
5:25.000
+ 1:56.000
+ 6.000
75
92
Colin Cromb
Australia
A7
6:03.000
+ 2:34.000
+ 38.000
76
85
Risto Karvinen
Australia
A5
6:07.000
+ 2:38.000
+ 4.000
77
76
Michael Plant
Great Britain
A5
19:31.000
+ 16:02.000
+ 13:24.000