fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
65. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
46. International Swedish Rally
45. Safari Rally Kenya
31. TAP Rallye de Portugal
33. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
41. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
17. Rally Argentina
44. Acropolis Rally
28. Smokefree Rally New Zealand
47. Neste Rally Finland
22. Rally of Indonesia
39. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
10. API Rally Australia
53. Network Q RAC Rally
1997
FIA World Rally Championship 31. TAP Rallye de Portugal
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS2 Poiares
CStage 2
SS3 Tabua 1
CStage 3
SS4 Mortagua 1
CStage 4
SS5 Vila Pouca 1
CStage 5
SS6 Tabua 2
CStage 6
SS7 Mortagua 2
CStage 7
SS8 Vila Pouca 2
CStage 8
SS9 Oliveira de Frades - Ladario
CStage 9
SS10 Sever - Albergaria
CStage 10
SS11 Santa Quiteria 1
CStage 11
SS12 Fafe - Lameirinha
CStage 12
SS13 Luilhas 1
CStage 13
SS14 Lousada
CStage 14
SS15 Santa Quiteria 2
CStage 15
SS16 Fafe - Lameirinha
CStage 16
SS17 Luilhas 2
CStage 17
SS18 Vieira - Cabeceiras
CStage 18
SS19 Viso - Celorico de Basto
CStage 19
SS20 Seixoso
CStage 20
SS21 Aboboreira
CStage 21
SS22 Viseu
CStage 22
SS23 Alvoco das Varzeas
CStage 23
SS24 Arganil - Coja 1
CStage 24
SS25 Salgueiro - Lomba 1
CStage 25
SS26 Gois
CStage 26
SS27 Arganil - Coja 2
CStage 27
SS28 Salgueiro - Lomba 2
CStage 28
SS29 Lousa Relvas
CStage 29
SS30 Pedrogao Grande
CStage 30
SS31 Figueiro dos Vinhos
CStage 31
Overall
Overall
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
4:53:01.000
2
7
Freddy Loix
Belgium
Marlboro Toyota Castrol Belgium
A8
4:57:06.000
+ 4:05.000
+ 4:05.000
3
6
Armin Schwarz
Germany
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
4:59:34.000
+ 6:33.000
+ 2:28.000
4
26
Grégoire De Mévius
Belgium
Belgacom Turbo Team
A8
5:05:29.000
+ 12:28.000
+ 5:55.000
5
17
Jean-Pierre Richelmi
Monaco
R.A.S. Sport
A8
5:10:17.000
+ 17:16.000
+ 4:48.000
6
31
Masao Kamioka
Japan
A8
5:10:40.000
+ 17:39.000
+ 23.000
7
24
Gustavo Trelles
Uruguay
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
5:10:54.000
+ 17:53.000
+ 14.000
8
25
Manfred Stohl
Austria
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
5:11:04.000
+ 18:03.000
+ 10.000
9
12
Alister McRae
Great Britain
S.B.G. Sport
A7
5:12:54.000
+ 19:53.000
+ 1:50.000
10
16
Adruzilo Lopes
Portugal
Peugeot Esso Competição
A7
5:13:42.000
+ 20:41.000
+ 48.000
11
18
Erwin Weber
Germany
SEAT Sport
A7
5:18:01.000
+ 25:00.000
+ 4:19.000
12
23
Raúl Sufan
Argentina
H.F. Grifone SRL
A8
5:18:12.000
+ 25:11.000
+ 11.000
13
29
Luís Climent
Spain
N4
5:18:29.000
+ 25:28.000
+ 17.000
14
21
Pavel Sibera
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
A6
5:21:37.000
+ 28:36.000
+ 3:08.000
15
8
Rui Madeira
Portugal
Subaru Allstars
A8
5:25:59.000
+ 32:58.000
+ 4:22.000
16
27
Kurt Göttlicher
Austria
N4
5:30:07.000
+ 37:06.000
+ 4:08.000
17
35
Frédéric Dor
France
A8
5:36:00.000
+ 42:59.000
+ 5:53.000
18
30
Horácio Franco
Portugal
N4
5:56:32.000
+ 1:03:31.000
+ 20:32.000
19
36
Carlos Marques
Portugal
N4
6:01:40.000
+ 1:08:39.000
+ 5:08.000
20
41
Stuart Coupe
Great Britain
N4
6:05:46.000
+ 1:12:45.000
+ 4:06.000
21
76
José Pereira
Portugal
N4
6:09:17.000
+ 1:16:16.000
+ 3:31.000
22
34
Augusto Magalhães
Portugal
N4
6:09:55.000
+ 1:16:54.000
+ 38.000
23
61
Vítor Pascoal
Portugal
A7
6:16:25.000
+ 1:23:24.000
+ 6:30.000
24
74
Albino Tristão
Portugal
N4
6:20:02.000
+ 1:27:01.000
+ 3:37.000
25
86
Fabrou
France
A6
6:31:04.000
+ 1:38:03.000
+ 11:02.000
26
79
Siegfried Mayr
Germany
N3
6:32:09.000
+ 1:39:08.000
+ 1:05.000
27
42
Jean-Thierry Vacheron
Switzerland
N4
6:32:32.000
+ 1:39:31.000
+ 23.000
28
88
José Araújo
Portugal
A5
6:33:13.000
+ 1:40:12.000
+ 41.000
29
72
José Pedro Miranda
Portugal
A7
6:35:22.000
+ 1:42:21.000
+ 2:09.000
30
99
Armando Silva
Portugal
N1
6:56:29.000
+ 2:03:28.000
+ 21:07.000
31
95
Humberto Viegas
Portugal
A5
7:14:11.000
+ 2:21:10.000
+ 17:42.000
32
91
António Carlos
Portugal
A5
7:20:22.000
+ 2:27:21.000
+ 6:11.000
33
100
António Pinto dos Santos
Portugal
N1
7:52:26.000
+ 2:59:25.000
+ 32:04.000
34
92
Luis Pinto
Portugal
A5
8:00:42.000
+ 3:07:41.000
+ 8:16.000
DNF
77
Delfim Bastos
Portugal
N4
6:09:17.000
DNF
22
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
5:21:37.000
DNF
93
Patrick Pollet
France
A5
8:00:42.000
DNF
97
Miguel Barata
Portugal
N2
7:14:11.000
DNF
78
António Vieira
Portugal
N4
6:09:17.000
DNF
4
Kenneth Eriksson
Sweden
555 Subaru WRT
A8
3:08:29.000
DNF
19
Emil Triner
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
A6
5:18:01.000
DNF
11
Yukihiko Sakurai
Japan
Subaru Allstars
A8
5:25:59.000
DNF
75
Luís Fonseca
Portugal
N4
6:20:02.000
DNF
40
Francisco Brites
Portugal
A7
6:01:40.000
DNF
2
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
2:09:19.000
DNF
71
Victor Calisto
Portugal
A7
6:16:25.000
DNF
52
José Mendes
Portugal
N3
6:32:32.000
DNF
43
Manuel Rolo
Portugal
A7
6:32:32.000
DNF
65
Rodrigo Ferreira
Portugal
A7
6:16:25.000
DNF
64
Armando Parente
Portugal
A7
6:16:25.000
DNF
28
Gustavo Louro
Portugal
A8
5:30:07.000
DNF
15
Raphael Sperrer
Austria
A7
5:12:54.000
DNF
73
Paulo Freire
Portugal
N4
6:35:22.000
DNF
69
José Vieira Leite
Portugal
A7
6:16:25.000
DNF
39
Vitor Lopes
Portugal
A7
6:01:40.000
DNF
14
José Carlos Macedo
Portugal
Renault Gest Galp
A7
5:12:54.000
DNF
84
Antonio Freitas
Portugal
A6
6:32:09.000
DNF
81
Pedro Martins
Portugal
N3
6:32:09.000
DNF
83
Miguel Monteiro
Portugal
N3
6:32:09.000
DNF
38
Pedro Leal
Portugal
A7
6:01:40.000
DNF
9
Fernando Peres
Portugal
Totta Peres Competição
A8
5:25:59.000
DNF
20
Pedro Azeredo
Portugal
Renault Gest Galp
A7
5:18:01.000
DNF
44
Manuel Ferreira da Silva
Portugal
N4
6:32:32.000
DNF
89
Rodrigo Gonçalves
Portugal
A5
6:33:13.000
DNF
67
Alírio Caiado
Portugal
A7
6:16:25.000
DNF
50
Paulo Duarte
Portugal
A8
6:32:32.000
DNF
82
José Pedro Santos
Portugal
N3
6:32:09.000
DNF
3
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
A8
39:25.000
DNF
46
Rui Moreira
Portugal
A7
6:32:32.000
DNF
62
António Joaquim Pereira
Portugal
A7
6:16:25.000
DNF
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
26:45.000
DNF
85
Manuel Tomaz
Portugal
A6
6:32:09.000
DNF
32
Miguel Campos
Portugal
N4
5:10:40.000
DNF
96
Paulo Guimarães
Portugal
N2
7:14:11.000
DNF
58
José Manuel Cerqueira
Portugal
A7
6:32:32.000
DNF
90
Jorge Ferreira
Portugal
A5
6:33:13.000
DNF
59
Fausto Martins
Portugal
A7
6:32:32.000
DNF
63
Luis Ramalho
Portugal
A7
6:16:25.000
DNF
68
Onésimo Martínez
Spain
A7
6:16:25.000
DNF
37
Américo Antunes
Portugal
N4
6:01:40.000
DNF
94
Trevor Godwin
Great Britain
A5
8:00:42.000
DNF
57
José Esturao Rodriguez
Spain
A7
6:32:32.000
DNF
56
Ferran Font Pol
Andorra
A7
6:32:32.000
DNF
55
Pierre Colard
France
A7
6:32:32.000
DNF
54
Giancarlo Rizzi
Italy
A8
6:32:32.000
DNF
53
António Gravato
Portugal
N3
6:32:32.000
DNF
60
Toni Gassó
Spain
A7
6:32:32.000
DNF
51
Nigel Heath
Great Britain
N4
6:32:32.000
DNF
49
David Scialom
Great Britain
A8
6:32:32.000
DNF
48
Ken Skidmore
Great Britain
N4
6:32:32.000
DNF
47
John Morton
Great Britain
N4
6:32:32.000
DNF
45
Stéphane Pineau
France
A5
6:32:32.000
DNF
80
Christophe Ghillet
France
N3
6:32:09.000
DNF
87
Diogo Couceiro
Portugal
A5
6:31:04.000
DNF
66
Denis Olivet
France
A7
6:16:25.000
DNF
70
Fernando Mendanha
Portugal
A7
6:16:25.000
DNF
10
Marcus Grönholm
Finland
Toyota Castrol Finland
A8
5:25:59.000
DNF
33
Gaby Goudezeune
Belgium
A8
5:10:40.000