fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
66. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
47. International Swedish Rally
46. Safari Rally Kenya
32. TAP Rallye de Portugal
34. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
42. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
18. Rally Argentina
45. Acropolis Rally
29. Rally New Zealand
48. Neste Rally Finland
40. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
11. API Rally Australia
54. Network Q Rally of Great Britain
1998
FIA World Rally Championship 32. TAP Rallye de Portugal
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 Lousada
CStage 1
SS2 Santa Quiteria 1
CStage 2
SS3 Fafe - Lameirinha
CStage 3
SS4 Luilhas 1
CStage 4
SS5 Vizo - Celorico de Basto 1
CStage 5
SS6 Sever do Vouga
CStage 6
SS7 Ladario - Oliveira de Frades
CStage 7
SS8 Viseu
CStage 8
SS9 Mortazel 1
CStage 9
SS10 Mortagua 1
CStage 10
SS11 Bertelhe
CStage 11
SS12 Mortazel 2
CStage 12
SS13 Mortagua 2
CStage 13
SS14 Tabua
CStage 14
SS15 Arganil - Secarias
CStage 15
SS16 Salgueiro - Lomba
CStage 16
SS17 Gois
CStage 17
SS18 Lousa
CStage 18
SS19 Pedrogao Grande
CStage 19
SS20 Figueiro dos Vinhos
CStage 20
SS21 Lousada - Campelos
CStage 21
SS22 Santa Quiteria 2
CStage 22
SS23 Fafe - Lameirinha 2
CStage 23
SS24 Luilhas 2
CStage 24
SS25 Vieira - Cabeceiras
CStage 25
SS26 Vizo - Celorico de Basto 2
CStage 26
SS27 Seixoso
CStage 27
SS28 Amarante
CStage 28
Overall
CStage 14
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
3
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
A8
2:14:30.500
2
7
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
2:14:55.800
3
2
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
2:15:00.800
4
9
Freddy Loix
Belgium
Marlboro Toyota Castrol Belgium
A8
2:15:10.100
5
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
2:15:11.300
6
4
Piero Liatti
Italy
555 Subaru WRT
A8
2:15:35.600
7
8
Ari Vatanen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
2:16:05.400
8
27
Grégoire De Mévius
Belgium
Belgacom Turbo Team
A8
2:17:30.500
9
14
Uwe Nittel
Germany
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
2:17:52.700
10
6
Didier Auriol
France
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
2:18:59.900
11
15
Rui Madeira
Portugal
H.F. Grifone SRL
A8
2:19:43.800
12
11
Krzysztof Holowczyc
Poland
Mobil 1 Stomil Olsztyn
A8
2:20:13.500
13
41
Markko Märtin
Estonia
A8
2:23:26.800
14
23
Jean-Pierre Richelmi
Monaco
Procar
A8
2:23:58.000
15
19
Adruzilo Lopes
Portugal
Peugeot Esso Silver Team SG
A7
2:24:27.100
16
38
Aleksandr Nikonenko
Russia
Gazprom Rally Team
A8
2:24:46.400
17
37
Pedro Chaves
Portugal
Telecel Castrol Team
A8
2:24:47.700
18
28
Volkan Isik
Turkey
Toyota Mobil Team Turkey
A8
2:27:03.900
19
26
Manfred Stohl
Austria
N4
2:27:43.800
20
21
Gustavo Trelles
Uruguay
Uruguay en Carrera
N4
2:27:48.100
21
17
Andrea Dallavilla
Italy
A8
2:29:37.900
22
42
Jonas Kruse
Sweden
Renault Team Sweden
A7
2:30:03.800
23
43
Gustavo Louro
Portugal
A8
2:30:08.000
24
33
Frédéric Dor
France
A8
2:30:46.000
25
30
Oriol Gómez
Spain
SEAT Sport
A7
2:31:10.900
26
40
Miguel Campos
Portugal
N4
2:31:16.400
27
20
Luís Climent
Spain
N4
2:31:37.600
28
31
Kris Rosenberger
Austria
Sawfish Racing
A7
2:31:59.700
29
36
Wayne Bell
Australia
Hyundai Motorsport
A7
2:32:21.400
30
46
Roberto Sanchez
Argentina
N4
2:34:50.100
31
44
Giovanni Manfrinato
Italy
N4
2:36:34.700
32
34
Hamed Al Wahaibi
Oman
N4
2:37:43.200
33
48
José Araújo
Portugal
Nissan Motorsports Europe
A7
2:37:51.200
34
47
Manuel Ferreira da Silva
Portugal
Totta Peres Competição
N4
2:38:16.700
35
96
Olivier Prive
France
N4
2:43:24.600
36
54
Francisco Teixeira
Portugal
N4
2:43:49.000
37
51
Vitor Lopes
Portugal
A6
2:44:13.900
38
57
Stuart Coupe
Great Britain
N4
2:44:46.700
39
63
José Pereira
Portugal
N4
2:47:15.800
40
94
Pedro Cunha e Carmo
Portugal
N4
2:48:12.100
41
61
John Morton
Great Britain
N4
2:49:17.300
42
16
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
2:49:51.800
43
77
José Pedro Fontes
Portugal
A7
2:50:32.800
44
79
Rodrigo Ferreira
Portugal
A7
2:53:23.600
45
84
António Faria
Portugal
A7
2:55:19.900
46
91
Ken Skidmore
Great Britain
N4
2:55:53.800
47
103
Tony Clements
Great Britain
A6
2:57:13.300
48
88
Victor Calisto
Portugal
A7
2:57:22.700
49
60
Gérard Capré
Switzerland
N4
2:57:50.300
50
82
Ligia Albuquerque
Portugal
N3
2:58:50.800
51
90
Jorge Ferreira
Portugal
N4
2:58:52.200
52
107
António Pinto
Portugal
A5
2:59:28.700
53
100
Arlindo Quintas
Portugal
N3
2:59:33.700
54
81
Luis Ramalho
Portugal
A7
2:59:41.900
55
93
Nigel Heath
Great Britain
N4
2:59:47.800
56
69
José Manuel Cunha
Portugal
A8
3:00:03.500
57
65
António Gravato
Portugal
N3
3:02:23.600
58
74
Alfonso Navarro
Spain
A7
3:04:30.100
59
80
José Manuel Cerqueira
Portugal
A7
3:04:46.100
60
66
Albino Tristão
Portugal
N4
3:05:09.100
61
73
Manuel Rolo
Portugal
A7
3:06:02.200
62
64
Delfim Bastos
Portugal
N4
3:06:30.100
63
72
Toni Gassó
Spain
A7
3:06:32.200
64
71
José Pedro Miranda
Portugal
A7
3:08:00.100
65
62
Paulo Freire
Portugal
N4
3:09:00.700
66
108
Miguel Matias
Portugal
A5
3:09:20.100
67
101
Paulo Guimarães
Portugal
N3
3:11:11.300
68
78
José Esturao Rodriguez
Spain
A7
3:17:19.000
69
111
José Pessoa
Portugal
A5
3:20:07.600
70
113
Parcidio Summavielle
Portugal
A5
3:26:51.100
71
121
António Pinto dos Santos
Portugal
N1
3:29:31.100
72
120
Paula Veloso Amaral
Portugal
N1
3:30:16.300