fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
66. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
47. International Swedish Rally
46. Safari Rally Kenya
32. TAP Rallye de Portugal
34. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
42. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
18. Rally Argentina
45. Acropolis Rally
29. Rally New Zealand
48. Neste Rally Finland
40. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
11. API Rally Australia
54. Network Q Rally of Great Britain
1998
FIA World Rally Championship 54. Network Q Rally of Great Britain
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 Cheltenham 1
CStage 1
SS2 Cornbury
CStage 2
SS3 Silverstone 1
CStage 3
SS4 Silverstone 2
CStage 4
SS5 Millbrook 1
CStage 5
SS6 Millbrook 2
CStage 6
SS7 Silversone Super Special
CStage 7
SS8 Silverstone 3
CStage 8
SS9 Silverstone 4
CStage 9
SS10 Towcester
CStage 10
SS11 Donington 1
CStage 11
SS12 Donington 2
CStage 12
SS13 Cheltenham 2
CStage 13
SS14 Radnor
CStage 14
SS15 Myherin 1
CStage 15
SS16 Tywi
CStage 16
SS17 Esgair Dafydd
CStage 17
SS18 Crychan
CStage 18
SS19 Cefin
CStage 19
SS20 Sweet Lamb
CStage 20
SS21 Myherin 2
CStage 21
SS22 St. Gwynno
CStage 22
SS23 Tyle
CStage 23
SS24 Rhondda
CStage 24
SS25 Resolfen
CStage 25
SS26 Rheola
CStage 26
SS27 Argoed
CStage 27
SS28 Margam
CStage 28
Overall
SS26 Rheola
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
2
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
13:59.900
2
7
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
14:07.400
3
8
Bruno Thiry
Belgium
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
14:08.000
4
24
Sebastian Lindholm
Finland
Gazprom Rally Team
A8
14:13.500
5
16
Grégoire De Mévius
Belgium
Belgacom Turbo Team
A8
14:17.600
6
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
14:18.000
7
9
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A8
14:18.800
8
14
Armin Schwarz
Germany
R.E.D World Rally Team
A8
14:19.900
9
17
Krzysztof Holowczyc
Poland
Mobil 1 Stomil Olsztyn
A8
14:32.500
10
33
Markko Märtin
Estonia
A8
14:51.600
11
53
Manfred Stohl
Austria
N4
15:03.900
12
30
Abdullah Bakhashab
Saudi Arabia
Toyota Team Saudi Arabia
A8
15:05.300
13
47
David Higgins
Great Britain
N4
15:06.500
14
25
Tapio Laukkanen
Finland
Renault Dealer Rallying UK
A7
15:07.800
15
28
Toni Gardemeister
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
15:13.800
16
46
Brian Lyall
Great Britain
A8
15:18.200
17
44
Juha Kangas
Finland
N4
15:34.300
18
39
Marcus Dodd
Great Britain
A8
15:35.200
19
18
Jarmo Kytölehto
Finland
Vauxhall Motorsport
A7
15:36.500
20
51
Geoff Smith
Great Britain
A8
15:37.500
21
34
Hamed Al Wahaibi
Oman
N4
15:39.700
22
38
Salvador Cañellas Jr.
Spain
SEAT Sport
A7
15:43.700
23
75
Pernilla Walfridsson
Sweden
N4
15:45.900
24
36
Frédéric Dor
France
A8
15:47.000
25
52
Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
N4
15:53.100
26
58
Glyn Jones
Great Britain
A8
15:53.600
27
68
Brian Bell
Great Britain
A8
16:00.600
28
41
Jan Habig
South Africa
A7
16:02.200
29
66
Ian Gwynne
Great Britain
A8
16:03.800
30
102
Richard Davis
Great Britain
A8
16:04.900
31
72
Stuart Egglestone
Great Britain
A7
16:05.100
32
61
Ercan Kazaz
Turkey
A7
16:08.700
33
69
Vince Wetton
Great Britain
N4
16:11.400
34
96
Andrew Pinker
Australia
N4
16:12.700
35
73
Bob Ceen
Great Britain
A8
16:13.000
36
74
Roger Davies
Great Britain
N4
16:15.900
36
71
Arnold van der Smeede
Netherlands
N4
16:15.900
38
60
Mats Andersson
Sweden
Proton Cars UK
A6
16:38.800
39
86
Aleksander Käo
Estonia
N4
16:53.400
40
94
Paul Snell
Great Britain
N4
17:02.300
41
98
Peter Woodhead
Great Britain
A8
17:12.500
42
106
José Barbara
France
N4
17:12.800
43
138
Steve Hunt
Great Britain
A8
17:14.400
44
85
Nik Elsmore
Great Britain
A7
17:18.500
45
107
John Robson
Great Britain
A6
17:18.800
46
148
Natalie Barratt
Great Britain
N4
17:19.100
47
84
Eric Mallen
France
N4
17:25.100
48
118
Alan Barr
Great Britain
N4
17:28.000
49
97
Tony Jardine
Great Britain
N4
17:30.600
50
104
Don Whitehurst
Great Britain
A6
17:31.200
51
122
Will Clarke
Great Britain
A7
17:46.100
52
139
Hubert Flament
France
N4
17:47.600
53
63
Will Hoy
Great Britain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A7
17:48.600
54
78
Jenny Davies
Great Britain
Proton Cars UK
A6
17:56.500
55
127
Graeme Presswell
Great Britain
A7
18:03.600
56
105
Masayuki Yamada
Japan
N4
18:06.600
57
37
Hans Stacey
Netherlands
A5
18:16.500
58
111
Paul Curson
Great Britain
N4
18:28.900
59
132
Tim Ferris
Great Britain
A5
18:40.700
60
125
Leslie Andrew
Great Britain
N3
18:43.600
61
126
Ernie Graham
Great Britain
N3
18:44.700
62
113
Colin Barber
Great Britain
N3
18:54.000
63
116
Philippe Chevalier
France
A6
19:16.000
64
166
David West
Great Britain
N1
19:20.000
65
161
Daniel Dunbabin
Great Britain
N1
19:22.400
66
131
John Brooks
USA
N2
19:23.500
67
137
Chris Tilly
Great Britain
A5
19:24.600
68
140
Nigel Bramall
Great Britain
N2
19:32.300
69
158
Avon Cayzer
Great Britain
N3
19:37.900
70
156
Helen Lepley
Great Britain
N4
19:44.400
71
149
Clive Baty
Great Britain
N4
19:48.500
72
150
Ian Brown
Great Britain
N2
19:51.200
73
167
Martin Newcombe
Great Britain
N1
20:05.400
74
170
Chris Rimmer
Great Britain
N1
20:05.800
75
154
Tim Miller
Great Britain
A5
20:19.700
76
177
Sabrina Shaw
Great Britain
A7
20:25.000
77
129
John Lloyd
Great Britain
A8
20:28.700
78
143
Mauro Zamparutti
Italy
N3
20:39.800
79
157
Colin North
Great Britain
N2
20:40.900
80
155
Pierluigi Comelli
Italy
N2
21:21.800
81
153
Andrew OHanlon
Great Britain
N1
21:26.400
82
162
Philippe Gobert
France
N1
21:37.200
83
164
Yatsumi Mochizuki
Japan
A5
22:38.100
84
174
Sue Hedley
Great Britain
A6
22:55.700
85
165
António Pinto dos Santos
Portugal
N1
23:12.300
86
172
Paul Green
Great Britain
N1
25:06.500
87
144
Andy Burnell
Great Britain
N1
1:28:33.200