fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
66. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
47. International Swedish Rally
46. Safari Rally Kenya
32. TAP Rallye de Portugal
34. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
42. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
18. Rally Argentina
45. Acropolis Rally
29. Rally New Zealand
48. Neste Rally Finland
40. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
11. API Rally Australia
54. Network Q Rally of Great Britain
1998
FIA World Rally Championship 54. Network Q Rally of Great Britain
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 Cheltenham 1
CStage 1
SS2 Cornbury
CStage 2
SS3 Silverstone 1
CStage 3
SS4 Silverstone 2
CStage 4
SS5 Millbrook 1
CStage 5
SS6 Millbrook 2
CStage 6
SS7 Silversone Super Special
CStage 7
SS8 Silverstone 3
CStage 8
SS9 Silverstone 4
CStage 9
SS10 Towcester
CStage 10
SS11 Donington 1
CStage 11
SS12 Donington 2
CStage 12
SS13 Cheltenham 2
CStage 13
SS14 Radnor
CStage 14
SS15 Myherin 1
CStage 15
SS16 Tywi
CStage 16
SS17 Esgair Dafydd
CStage 17
SS18 Crychan
CStage 18
SS19 Cefin
CStage 19
SS20 Sweet Lamb
CStage 20
SS21 Myherin 2
CStage 21
SS22 St. Gwynno
CStage 22
SS23 Tyle
CStage 23
SS24 Rhondda
CStage 24
SS25 Resolfen
CStage 25
SS26 Rheola
CStage 26
SS27 Argoed
CStage 27
SS28 Margam
CStage 28
Overall
SS6 Millbrook 2
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
3
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
A8
4:35.500
2
6
Didier Auriol
France
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
4:37.300
3
11
Marcus Grönholm
Finland
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
4:38.300
4
4
Alister McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
A8
4:38.500
5
8
Bruno Thiry
Belgium
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
4:39.100
6
7
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
4:39.200
7
2
Richard Burns
Great Britain
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
4:40.200
8
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Toyota Castrol Team
A8
4:41.000
9
10
Gwyndaf Evans
Great Britain
SEAT Sport
A8
4:41.700
10
16
Grégoire De Mévius
Belgium
Belgacom Turbo Team
A8
4:41.900
11
24
Sebastian Lindholm
Finland
Gazprom Rally Team
A8
4:43.100
12
12
Ari Vatanen
Finland
555 Subaru WRT
A8
4:44.100
13
27
Henrik Lundgaard
Denmark
Toyota Castrol Team Denmark
A8
4:44.300
14
9
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A8
4:45.700
15
14
Armin Schwarz
Germany
R.E.D World Rally Team
A8
4:46.400
16
45
Petter Solberg
Norway
A8
4:48.700
17
17
Krzysztof Holowczyc
Poland
Mobil 1 Stomil Olsztyn
A8
4:49.300
18
54
Dominic Buckley Jr.
Great Britain
A8
4:49.900
19
28
Toni Gardemeister
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
4:50.700
20
25
Tapio Laukkanen
Finland
Renault Dealer Rallying UK
A7
4:50.900
21
39
Marcus Dodd
Great Britain
A8
4:52.200
22
18
Jarmo Kytölehto
Finland
Vauxhall Motorsport
A7
4:52.400
23
53
Manfred Stohl
Austria
N4
4:53.900
23
46
Brian Lyall
Great Britain
A8
4:53.900
25
40
Neil Wearden
Great Britain
Vauxhall Motorsport
A7
4:54.400
26
19
Martin Rowe
Great Britain
Renault Dealer Rallying UK
A7
4:54.700
27
47
David Higgins
Great Britain
N4
4:56.100
28
33
Markko Märtin
Estonia
A8
4:56.300
29
31
Raimund Baumschlager
Austria
Sawfish Racing
A7
4:56.500
30
32
Volkan Isik
Turkey
Toyota Mobil Team Turkey
A8
4:57.600
31
38
Salvador Cañellas Jr.
Spain
SEAT Sport
A7
4:57.700
32
56
Jeremy Easson
Great Britain
N4
4:57.800
32
75
Pernilla Walfridsson
Sweden
N4
4:57.800
34
35
Toshihiro Arai
Japan
N4
4:58.100
34
36
Frédéric Dor
France
A8
4:58.100
36
55
Raphael Sperrer
Austria
N4
4:58.900
37
21
Gilles Panizzi
France
N4
5:00.700
38
42
Aleksandr Zheludov
Russia
Gazprom Rally Team
A8
5:00.900
39
20
Kenneth Eriksson
Sweden
Hyundai Motorsport
A7
5:01.000
40
34
Hamed Al Wahaibi
Oman
N4
5:01.400
40
50
Steve Petch
Great Britain
A8
5:01.400
42
43
Chris Mellors
Great Britain
A8
5:01.900
43
72
Stuart Egglestone
Great Britain
A7
5:02.200
44
30
Abdullah Bakhashab
Saudi Arabia
Toyota Team Saudi Arabia
A8
5:03.200
45
82
Mark Perrott
Great Britain
N4
5:04.600
46
29
Wayne Bell
Australia
Hyundai Motorsport
A7
5:05.500
47
41
Jan Habig
South Africa
A7
5:06.200
48
62
Juuso Pykälistö
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart Finland
N4
5:06.500
49
59
Theo Bengry
Great Britain
N4
5:07.900
50
67
Gavin Cox
Great Britain
N4
5:09.400
51
80
David Humphreys
Great Britain
A8
5:09.500
52
52
Ramon Ferreyros
Peru
N4
5:10.200
53
69
Vince Wetton
Great Britain
N4
5:10.500
54
110
Mark Worley
Great Britain
N4
5:11.300
55
44
Juha Kangas
Finland
N4
5:11.900
56
74
Roger Davies
Great Britain
N4
5:12.200
57
64
Ryan Champion
Great Britain
N4
5:12.700
58
58
Glyn Jones
Great Britain
A8
5:12.900
59
51
Geoff Smith
Great Britain
A8
5:13.700
60
66
Ian Gwynne
Great Britain
A8
5:14.100
61
61
Ercan Kazaz
Turkey
A7
5:14.900
62
68
Brian Bell
Great Britain
A8
5:15.000
63
73
Bob Ceen
Great Britain
A8
5:15.100
64
71
Arnold van der Smeede
Netherlands
N4
5:15.400
65
103
Stephen French
Great Britain
A8
5:15.500
66
70
Simon Redhead
Great Britain
N4
5:15.700
67
76
Mikhail Naryshkin
Russia
N4
5:16.000
68
108
Charles Gabb
Great Britain
A8
5:16.600
69
99
Anders Grundstrom
Sweden
A8
5:16.900
70
102
Richard Davis
Great Britain
A8
5:17.300
71
89
Marko Rämänen
Finland
A6
5:17.800
72
79
Andrey Zhigunov
Russia
Tri-Racing Team
N4
5:17.900
73
87
David Wood
Great Britain
A8
5:20.200
74
138
Steve Hunt
Great Britain
A8
5:20.700
75
86
Aleksander Käo
Estonia
N4
5:22.600
76
98
Peter Woodhead
Great Britain
A8
5:23.100
76
60
Mats Andersson
Sweden
Proton Cars UK
A6
5:23.100
78
84
Eric Mallen
France
N4
5:23.300
79
104
Don Whitehurst
Great Britain
A6
5:24.200
80
148
Natalie Barratt
Great Britain
N4
5:25.300
81
94
Paul Snell
Great Britain
N4
5:25.500
82
85
Nik Elsmore
Great Britain
A7
5:26.000
83
106
José Barbara
France
N4
5:27.100
84
100
Stewart Hymas
Great Britain
N4
5:27.400
85
101
Gary Cooper
Great Britain
N4
5:28.700
85
112
Edward Roberts
Great Britain
A8
5:28.700
87
91
Mathias Limbach
Germany
A8
5:29.000
88
113
Colin Barber
Great Britain
N3
5:29.700
89
122
Will Clarke
Great Britain
A7
5:30.600
90
105
Masayuki Yamada
Japan
N4
5:31.100
91
77
Paul Kirtley
Great Britain
A8
5:31.400
92
88
Geoff Fielding
Great Britain
N4
5:32.400
93
96
Andrew Pinker
Australia
N4
5:32.600
94
95
Richard Roberts
Great Britain
N3
5:33.200
95
115
Richard Worts
Great Britain
A6
5:33.300
96
63
Will Hoy
Great Britain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A7
5:33.400
97
124
Paul Thomas
Great Britain
N3
5:35.300
98
118
Alan Barr
Great Britain
N4
5:37.200
98
130
Robert Wug Utting
Great Britain
N4
5:37.200
100
37
Hans Stacey
Netherlands
A5
5:37.300
101
119
Innes Marlow
Great Britain
A8
5:37.400
102
132
Tim Ferris
Great Britain
A5
5:38.000
102
145
Mark Winkles
Great Britain
N4
5:38.000
104
156
Helen Lepley
Great Britain
N4
5:38.700
104
97
Tony Jardine
Great Britain
N4
5:38.700
106
129
John Lloyd
Great Britain
A8
5:39.000
107
151
Peter Cuthbert
Great Britain
A5
5:39.900
107
107
John Robson
Great Britain
A6
5:39.900
109
111
Paul Curson
Great Britain
N4
5:40.000
110
125
Leslie Andrew
Great Britain
N3
5:41.300
111
120
Nick Pollitt
Great Britain
A6
5:41.600
112
78
Jenny Davies
Great Britain
Proton Cars UK
A6
5:41.900
113
141
Stephen Chamberlain
Great Britain
N2
5:43.500
114
149
Clive Baty
Great Britain
N4
5:43.600
115
117
Nigel Griffiths
Great Britain
A8
5:43.700
116
127
Graeme Presswell
Great Britain
A7
5:44.300
117
123
Roger Simpson
Great Britain
N3
5:45.000
118
144
Andy Burnell
Great Britain
N1
5:46.500
119
142
Alan Collins
Great Britain
N4
5:47.800
120
135
Les Allfrey
Great Britain
N1
5:48.300
121
166
David West
Great Britain
N1
5:48.600
121
175
Richards Sykes
Great Britain
A5
5:48.600
123
137
Chris Tilly
Great Britain
A5
5:52.300
124
126
Ernie Graham
Great Britain
N3
5:52.500
125
140
Nigel Bramall
Great Britain
N2
5:53.000
125
158
Avon Cayzer
Great Britain
N3
5:53.000
127
116
Philippe Chevalier
France
A6
5:53.400
128
157
Colin North
Great Britain
N2
5:56.000
129
131
John Brooks
USA
N2
5:57.500
130
152
Edward Pugh
Great Britain
A5
5:57.600
130
170
Chris Rimmer
Great Britain
N1
5:57.600
132
154
Tim Miller
Great Britain
A5
5:58.200
133
150
Ian Brown
Great Britain
N2
6:00.400
134
159
Emlyn Wynne
Great Britain
N1
6:00.500
135
133
Shinji Shiomiya
Japan
A5
6:01.800
136
153
Andrew OHanlon
Great Britain
N1
6:03.200
137
178
Andy Gwynne
Great Britain
A6
6:03.700
138
168
Trevor Godwin
Great Britain
A5
6:03.900
139
155
Pierluigi Comelli
Italy
N2
6:04.700
140
167
Martin Newcombe
Great Britain
N1
6:04.900
141
174
Sue Hedley
Great Britain
A6
6:05.900
142
161
Daniel Dunbabin
Great Britain
N1
6:06.500
143
143
Mauro Zamparutti
Italy
N3
6:09.800
144
146
William Armitage
Great Britain
A7
6:10.400
144
163
Paul Watts
Great Britain
N1
6:10.400
146
139
Hubert Flament
France
N4
6:12.700
147
177
Sabrina Shaw
Great Britain
A7
6:15.900
148
173
Anna Tait
Great Britain
A5
6:16.700
149
172
Paul Green
Great Britain
N1
6:17.500
150
128
Yuji Kawashima
Japan
N4
6:18.400
151
162
Philippe Gobert
France
N1
6:23.200
152
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
6:24.400
153
164
Yatsumi Mochizuki
Japan
A5
6:27.700
154
160
David Pattrick
Great Britain
N1
6:31.400
155
165
António Pinto dos Santos
Portugal
N1
6:56.000
156
92
Mark Fisher
Great Britain
A7
25:58.800
157
171
Michael Plant
Great Britain
A5
1:06:11.400