fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
Oschersleben
Silverstone
Hockenheim
Dijon
Hungaroring
Suzuka
Donington
A1-Ring
Miami
Laguna Seca
1998
FIA GT Championship Laguna Seca
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Starting Grid
Race
Race
Pos
No
Team
Drivers
Class
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
2
AMG Mercedes
Ricardo Zonta
/
Klaus Ludwig
/
GT1
139
3:09:08.458
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
158.826
1:19.094
2
1
AMG Mercedes
Bernd Schneider
/
Mark Webber
/
GT1
139
3:09:19.349
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
158.674
3
8
Porsche AG
Uwe Alzen
/
Jörg Müller
/
GT1
138
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
4
3
DAMS
David Brabham
/
Éric Bernard
/
GT1
137
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
5
6
Zakspeed Racing
Michael Bartels
/
Max Angelelli
/
GT1
137
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
6
11
Team Persson Motorsport
Christophe Bouchut
/
Bernd Mayländer
/
GT1
135
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
7
51
Viper Team Oreca
Olivier Beretta
/
Pedro Lamy
/
GT2
127
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
8
57
ROOCK Racing
Bruno Eichmann
/
Mike Hezemans
/
GT2
126
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
9
63
Krauss Motorsport
Bernhard Müller
/
Michael Trunk
/
GT2
123
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
10
58
Roock Sportsystem
André Ahrle
/
Dirk Layer
/
Robert Schirle
/
GT2
122
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
11
12
Team Persson Motorsport
Jean-Marc Gounon
/
Marcel Tiemann
/
GT1
121
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
12
60
Elf Haberthur Racing
Gerd Ruch
/
Michel Neugarten
/
Zak Brown
/
GT2
118
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
13
80
GP Motorsport
Peter Gregg
/
John Young
/
Daniel Dror Jr.
/
GT2
118
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
14
69
Proton Competition
Patrick Vuillaume
/
Gerold Ried
/
GT2
118
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
15
53
Chamberlain Engineering
Ni Amorim
/
John Hugenholtz
/
Spencer Trenery
/
GT2
117
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
16
87
Seikel Motorsport
Tony Burgess
/
Manfred Jurasz
/
Gerhard Marchner
/
GT2
113
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
17
65
Konrad Motorsport
Toni Seiler
/
Martin Stretton
/
GT2
105
+ 10.891
+ 10.891
DNF
81
Freisinger Motorsport
Wolfgang Kaufmann
/
Michel Ligonnet
/
GT2
84
DNF
61
Elf Haberthur Racing
Bruno Lambert
/
Mike Conte
/
GT2
76
DNF
76
Seikel Motorsport
Max Cohen-Olivar
/
Andrew Bagnall
/
Nigel Smith
/
GT2
62
DNF
7
Porsche AG
Allan McNish
/
Yannick Dalmas
/
GT1
44
DNF
71
Marcos Racing International
Manno Schaafsma
/
Herman Buurman
/
GT2
33
DNF
70
Marcos Racing International
Harald Becker
/
Cor Euser
/
Christian Vann
/
GT2
21
DNF
62
Stadler Motorsport
William Langhorne
/
Renato Mastropietro
/
Uwe Sick
/
GT2
19
DNF
86
Larbre Compétition
Jean-Luc Chéreau
/
Jack Leconte
/
GT2
15
DNF
56
ROOCK Racing
Stéphane Ortelli
/
Claudia Hürtgen
/
GT2
7
DNF
66
Konrad Motorsport
Jan Lammers
/
Franz Konrad
/
GT2
7
DNS
55
Saleen/Allen Speedlab
Andy Pilgrim
/
Terry Borcheller
/
Ron Johnson
/
GT2
DNS
52
Viper Team Oreca
Karl Wendlinger
/
David Donohue
/
GT2