fia championships results & statistics
0
back
FIA GT Championship
FIA GT Championship
Share
twitter icon
facebook icon
Status
Defunct
First Season
1997
Region
Worldwide
Category
Sportscar

Entry List

AMG Mercedes
1
Bernd Schneider
1
Mark Webber
2
Klaus Ludwig
2
Ricardo Zonta
Ability
110
Akira Ishikawa
110
Hidehiko Aso
110
Yasutaka Hinoi
Bovi Motorsport
78
Attila Barta
78
Bódis Kálmán
78
Ferenc Ratkai
78
Herbert Jerich
Chamberlain Engineering
53
Dominic Chappell
53
Gary Ayles
53
Gonçalo Gomes
53
Hiroshi Sakai
53
John Hugenholtz
53
Manfred Stohl
53
Martin Short
53
Matt Turner
53
Ni Amorim
53
Spencer Trenery
54
Ashley Ward
54
John Hugenholtz
54
Matt Turner
Cirtek Motorsport
98
Andrea Garbagnati
98
Angelo Zadra
98
David Warnock
98
Mauro Casadei
98
Robert Nearn
98
Robert Schirle
98
Sascha Maassen
DAMS
3
Christophe Tinseau
3
David Brabham
3
Franck Lagorce
3
Johnny O'Connell
3
Éric Bernard
Davidoff Classic
15
Geoff Lees
15
Thomas Bscher
Elf Haberthur Racing
60
Gerd Ruch
60
Marco Spinelli
60
Michel Ligonnet
60
Michel Neugarten
60
Zak Brown
61
Bruno Lambert
61
David Smadja
61
David Velay
61
Dieter Fähler
61
Emmanuel Clérico
61
Eric Graham
61
Hervé Poulain
61
Karl Baron
61
Kersten Jodexnis
61
Klaus Horn
61
Masahiro Kimoto
61
Mauro Casadei
61
Mike Conte
Freisinger Motorsport
81
Michel Ligonnet
81
Wolfgang Kaufmann
GP Motorsport
80
Daniel Dror Jr.
80
John Young
80
Peter Gregg
80
Robert Schirle
IDC SARD Racing Team
139
Keiichi Tsuchiya
139
Max Angelelli
139
Tatsuya Tanigawa
Konrad Motorsport
65
Jun Harada
65
Martin Stretton
65
Toni Seiler
65
Yukihiro Hane
66
Altfrid Heger
66
Franz Konrad
66
Jan Lammers
66
Nick Ham
66
Stéphane Sallaz
Krauss Motorsport
63
Bernhard Müller
63
Michael Trunk
Larbre Compétition
17
Bob Wollek
17
Carl Rosenblad
17
Jack Leconte
17
Jean-Luc Chéreau
17
Patrice Goueslard
86
Jack Leconte
86
Jean-Luc Chéreau
Marcos Racing International
70
Christian Vann
70
Cor Euser
70
Harald Becker
71
Herman Buurman
71
Manno Schaafsma
NSX Dream 28 Competition
128
Hajime Ooshiro
128
Kazuho Takahashi
128
Tadayuki Sato
Parabolica Motorsport
27
Jean-Luc Maury-Laribière
27
Patrick Caternet
27
Steffen Widmann
Paul Belmondo Racing
74
Francis Werner
74
Jacques Piattier
74
Marc Rostan
Porsche AG
7
Allan McNish
7
Bob Wollek
7
Stéphane Ortelli
7
Yannick Dalmas
8
Bob Wollek
8
Jörg Müller
8
Uwe Alzen
Proton Competition
69
Gerold Ried
69
Manfred Jurasz
69
Patrick Vuillaume
96
Horst Felbermayr Jr.
96
Horst Felbermayr Sr.
ROOCK Racing
56
Claudia Hürtgen
56
Emmanuel Collard
56
Jan Lammers
56
Mike Hezemans
56
Stéphane Ortelli
57
Bruno Eichmann
57
Hisashi Wada
57
Mike Hezemans
RWS Motorsport
79
Günther Blieninger
79
Hans-Jörg Höfer
79
Raffaele Sangiuolo
Remus Racing
67
Herbert Drexler
67
Wido Rössler
Roock Sportsystem
57
André Ahrle
57
Sascha Maassen
58
André Ahrle
58
Andy Pilgrim
58
Dirk Layer
58
Hugh Price
58
John Robinson
58
Peter Owen
58
Ratanakul Prutirat
58
Robert Nearn
58
Robert Schirle
58
Sascha Maassen
58
Tim Sugden
Saleen/Allen Speedlab
55
Andy Pilgrim
55
Ron Johnson
55
Terry Borcheller
Seikel Motorsport
76
Andrew Bagnall
76
Bernard Schwach
76
Ernst Palmberger
76
Fred Rosterg
76
Gerhard Marchner
76
Jean-François Véroux
76
Manfred Jurasz
76
Max Cohen-Olivar
76
Nigel Smith
76
Peter Seikel
76
Renato Mastropietro
76
Robert Nearn
76
Takashi Suzuki
87
Christian Vogler
87
Gerhard Marchner
87
Manfred Jurasz
87
Sumio Sakurai
87
Tomiko Yoshikawa
87
Tony Burgess
Sonauto Levallois
77
François Lafon
77
Jean-Pierre Jarier
Stadler Motorsport
62
Axel Rohr
62
Franz Hunkeler
62
Jörg Clavuot
62
Renato Mastropietro
62
Uwe Sick
62
William Langhorne
Swiss Team Salamin
75
Bernard Schwach
75
Max Cohen-Olivar
Team Daishin
181
Hideo Fukuyama
181
Nobuyuki Oyagi
181
Tatsuya Mizutani
Team Gaikokuya
170
Hiroyuki Noji
170
Patrick van Schoote
170
Yoshimi Ishibashi
Team Hezemans
9
Jan Lammers
9
Mike Hezemans
10
Manfred Jurasz
10
Michael Fielder
10
Rainer Bonnetsmüller
10
Stefan Hackl
Team Kunimitsu with Mooncraft
100
Akira Iida
100
Kunimitsu Takahashi
100
Ryo Michigami
Team Persson Motorsport
11
Bernd Mayländer
11
Christophe Bouchut
12
Jean-Marc Gounon
12
Marcel Tiemann
Viper Team Oreca
51
Dominique Dupuy
51
Olivier Beretta
51
Pedro Lamy
52
David Donohue
52
Hideshi Matsuda
52
Justin Bell
52
Karl Wendlinger
52
Marc Duez
Zakspeed Racing
5
Andreas Scheld
5
Armin Hahne
5
Fabien Giroix
5
Jean-Denis Deletraz
5
Sandy Grau
6
Andreas Scheld
6
Armin Hahne
6
Max Angelelli
6
Michael Bartels
6
Sandy Grau

Debut

Akira IidaTeam Kunimitsu with Mooncraft
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Akira IshikawaAbility
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Altfrid HegerKonrad Motorsport
17 July 1998
Hungaroring
Andrea GarbagnatiCirtek Motorsport
26 June 1998
Hockenheim
Andreas ScheldZakspeed Racing
10 April 1998
Oschersleben
Andy PilgrimRoock Sportsystem
16 October 1998
Miami
Armin HahneZakspeed Racing
10 April 1998
Oschersleben
Ashley WardChamberlain Engineering
10 April 1998
Oschersleben
Attila BartaBovi Motorsport
17 July 1998
Hungaroring
Bernard SchwachSeikel Motorsport
10 July 1998
Dijon
Bruno LambertElf Haberthur Racing
18 September 1998
A1-Ring
Bódis KálmánBovi Motorsport
17 July 1998
Hungaroring
Christian VoglerSeikel Motorsport
16 October 1998
Miami
Christophe TinseauDAMS
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Daniel Dror Jr.GP Motorsport
23 October 1998
Laguna Seca
David DonohueViper Team Oreca
10 April 1998
Oschersleben
David SmadjaElf Haberthur Racing
10 April 1998
Oschersleben
Dieter FählerElf Haberthur Racing
17 July 1998
Hungaroring
Dominic ChappellChamberlain Engineering
16 October 1998
Miami
Dominique DupuyViper Team Oreca
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Emmanuel CléricoElf Haberthur Racing
5 September 1998
Donington
Ernst PalmbergerSeikel Motorsport
26 June 1998
Hockenheim
Ferenc RatkaiBovi Motorsport
18 September 1998
A1-Ring
Francis WernerPaul Belmondo Racing
26 June 1998
Hockenheim
Gerhard MarchnerSeikel Motorsport
26 June 1998
Hockenheim
Gonçalo GomesChamberlain Engineering
10 April 1998
Oschersleben
Herbert DrexlerRemus Racing
18 September 1998
A1-Ring
Herbert JerichBovi Motorsport
17 July 1998
Hungaroring
Hervé PoulainElf Haberthur Racing
10 April 1998
Oschersleben
Hidehiko AsoAbility
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Hideo FukuyamaTeam Daishin
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Hiroshi SakaiChamberlain Engineering
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Hiroyuki NojiTeam Gaikokuya
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Jacques PiattierPaul Belmondo Racing
26 June 1998
Hockenheim
Jean-François VérouxSeikel Motorsport
5 September 1998
Donington
John YoungGP Motorsport
23 October 1998
Laguna Seca
Johnny O'ConnellDAMS
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Jörg ClavuotStadler Motorsport
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Jörg MüllerPorsche AG
10 April 1998
Oschersleben
Karl BaronElf Haberthur Racing
18 September 1998
A1-Ring
Karl WendlingerViper Team Oreca
10 April 1998
Oschersleben
Kazuho TakahashiNSX Dream 28 Competition
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Kersten JodexnisElf Haberthur Racing
17 July 1998
Hungaroring
Kunimitsu TakahashiTeam Kunimitsu with Mooncraft
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Manfred StohlChamberlain Engineering
18 September 1998
A1-Ring
Manno SchaafsmaMarcos Racing International
16 October 1998
Miami
Marc RostanPaul Belmondo Racing
26 June 1998
Hockenheim
Mark WebberAMG Mercedes
10 April 1998
Oschersleben
Martin ShortChamberlain Engineering
5 September 1998
Donington
Matt TurnerChamberlain Engineering
10 April 1998
Oschersleben
Mauro CasadeiCirtek Motorsport
26 June 1998
Hockenheim
Max Cohen-OlivarSeikel Motorsport
5 September 1998
Donington
Michael BartelsZakspeed Racing
10 April 1998
Oschersleben
Mike ConteElf Haberthur Racing
23 October 1998
Laguna Seca
Nobuyuki OyagiTeam Daishin
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Patrick CaternetParabolica Motorsport
15 May 1998
Silverstone
Patrick van SchooteTeam Gaikokuya
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Peter GreggGP Motorsport
23 October 1998
Laguna Seca
Peter SeikelSeikel Motorsport
10 July 1998
Dijon
Ricardo ZontaAMG Mercedes
10 April 1998
Oschersleben
Ryo MichigamiTeam Kunimitsu with Mooncraft
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Sascha MaassenROOCK Racing
10 April 1998
Oschersleben
Spencer TreneryChamberlain Engineering
23 October 1998
Laguna Seca
Stefan HacklTeam Hezemans
15 May 1998
Silverstone
Steffen WidmannParabolica Motorsport
26 June 1998
Hockenheim
Stéphane SallazKonrad Motorsport
10 July 1998
Dijon
Tadayuki SatoNSX Dream 28 Competition
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Tatsuya MizutaniTeam Daishin
21 August 1998
Suzuka
Tony BurgessSeikel Motorsport
23 October 1998
Laguna Seca
William LanghorneStadler Motorsport
23 October 1998
Laguna Seca
Yoshimi IshibashiTeam Gaikokuya
21 August 1998
Suzuka

Statistics

Winners4
Podiums15
Poles8
Fastest laps10

Drivers' Championship

GT1

Teams' Championship

GT1-Team