fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
Race of Brazil
Race of Mexico
Race of Spain
Race of France
Race of Czech Republic
Race of Portugal
Race of UK
Race of Germany
Race of Europe
Race of Italy
Race of Japan
Race of Macau
2008
FIA World Touring Car Championship Race of Japan
Event Info
Classification
Session Facts
Standings
1st Practice
2nd Practice
Qualifying
Warm Up
Race
Race
Warm Up
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Team
Laps
Time
Gap
Interval
Kph
Best
Lap
1
1
Andy Priaulx
Great Britain
BMW Team UK
8
1:49.951
121.243
2
3
Augusto Farfus
Brazil
BMW Team Germany
8
1:50.086
+ 0.135
+ 0.135
121.094
3
15
James Thompson
Great Britain
N.technology
8
1:50.497
+ 0.546
+ 0.411
120.643
4
2
Jörg Müller
Germany
BMW Team Germany
8
1:50.587
+ 0.636
+ 0.090
120.545
5
20
Tom Coronel
Netherlands
SUNRED Engineering
7
1:50.794
+ 0.843
+ 0.207
120.320
6
11
Gabriele Tarquini
Italy
SEAT Sport
8
1:50.911
+ 0.960
+ 0.117
120.193
7
12
Yvan Muller
France
SEAT Sport
6
1:50.924
+ 0.973
+ 0.013
120.179
8
5
Felix Porteiro
Spain
BMW Team Italy-Spain
8
1:51.000
+ 1.049
+ 0.076
120.097
9
4
Alessandro Zanardi
Italy
BMW Team Italy-Spain
8
1:51.001
+ 1.050
+ 0.001
120.096
10
26
Stefano D'Aste
Italy
Scuderia Proteam Motorsport
8
1:51.027
+ 1.076
+ 0.026
120.068
11
10
Rickard Rydell
Sweden
SEAT Sport
8
1:51.037
+ 1.086
+ 0.010
120.057
12
18
Tiago Monteiro
Portugal
SEAT Sport
7
1:51.211
+ 1.260
+ 0.174
119.869
13
9
Jordi Gené
Spain
SEAT Sport
7
1:51.244
+ 1.293
+ 0.033
119.833
14
8
Alain Menu
Switzerland
Chevrolet
8
1:51.286
+ 1.335
+ 0.042
119.788
15
7
Robert Huff
Great Britain
Chevrolet
8
1:51.336
+ 1.385
+ 0.050
119.734
16
31
Sergio Hernández
Spain
Scuderia Proteam Motorsport
8
1:51.565
+ 1.614
+ 0.229
119.489
17
6
Nicola Larini
Italy
Chevrolet
8
1:51.724
+ 1.773
+ 0.159
119.319
18
80
Manabu Orido
Japan
Chevrolet
8
1:51.871
+ 1.920
+ 0.147
119.162
19
75
Norbert Michelisz
Hungary
SUNRED Engineering
8
1:52.704
+ 2.753
+ 0.833
118.281
20
29
Jaap van Lagen
Netherlands
Russian Bears Motorsport
7
1:53.018
+ 3.067
+ 0.314
117.952
21
27
Kirill Ladygin
Russia
Russian Bears Motorsport
8
1:53.206
+ 3.255
+ 0.188
117.757
22
42
Franz Engstler
Germany
Liqui Moly Team Engstler
7
1:53.655
+ 3.704
+ 0.449
117.291
23
17
Takayuki Aoki
Japan
Wiechers-Sport
7
1:53.825
+ 3.874
+ 0.170
117.116
24
43
Andrey Romanov
Russia
Liqui Moly Team Engstler
8
1:53.839
+ 3.888
+ 0.014
117.102
25
13
Ibrahim Okyay
Turkey
Borusan Otomotiv Motorsport
5
1:53.999
+ 4.048
+ 0.160
116.937
26
72
Yukinori Taniguchi
Japan
N.technology
5
1:55.885
+ 5.934
+ 1.886
115.034
27
81
Masaki Kano
Japan
Liqui Moly Team Engstler
5
1:57.708
+ 7.757
+ 1.823
113.253
28
88
Matthew Marsh
Great Britain
Wiechers-Sport
7
1:59.424
+ 9.473
+ 1.716
111.625
29
69
Melvin Choo
Singapore
Thunder Asia Racing
2
2:43.365
+ 53.414
+ 43.941
81.601