fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
65. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
46. International Swedish Rally
45. Safari Rally Kenya
31. TAP Rallye de Portugal
33. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
41. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
17. Rally Argentina
44. Acropolis Rally
28. Smokefree Rally New Zealand
47. Neste Rally Finland
22. Rally of Indonesia
39. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
10. API Rally Australia
53. Network Q RAC Rally
1997
FIA World Rally Championship 47. Neste Rally Finland
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 Parkkola
CStage 1
SS2 Keuruu
CStage 2
SS3 Jukojarvi
CStage 3
SS4 Hippos
CStage 4
SS5 Leustu
CStage 5
SS6 Rapsula
CStage 6
SS7 Paijala
CStage 7
SS8 Sahalahti
CStage 8
SS9 Siitama
CStage 9
SS10 Vastila
CStage 10
SS11 Ouninpohja
CStage 11
SS12 Vaheri
CStage 12
SS13 Himos
CStage 13
SS14 Harju
CStage 14
SS15 Lempaa 1
CStage 15
SS16 Vartiamaki 1
CStage 16
SS17 Hauhanpohja 1
CStage 17
SS18 Lempaa 2
CStage 18
SS19 Vartiamaki 2
CStage 19
SS20 Hauhanpohja 2
CStage 20
SS21 Ruuhimaki
CStage 21
SS22 Laukaa
CStage 22
Overall
SS4 Hippos
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
4
Kenneth Eriksson
Sweden
555 Subaru WRT
A8
1:35.000
2
2
Uwe Nittel
Germany
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
A8
1:36.000
+ 1.000
+ 1.000
2
3
Colin McRae
Great Britain
555 Subaru WRT
A8
1:36.000
+ 1.000
2
7
Didier Auriol
France
Toyota Motorsport GmbH
A8
1:36.000
+ 1.000
2
8
Marcus Grönholm
Finland
Toyota Motorsport GmbH
A8
1:36.000
+ 1.000
2
9
Jarmo Kytölehto
Finland
Blue Rose Team
A8
1:36.000
+ 1.000
7
10
Freddy Loix
Belgium
Marlboro Toyota Castrol Belgium
A8
1:37.000
+ 2.000
+ 1.000
7
11
Sebastian Lindholm
Finland
Ford Team Finland
A8
1:37.000
+ 2.000
7
12
Pasi Hagström
Finland
A8
1:37.000
+ 2.000
7
13
Tomas 'Gullabo' Jansson
Sweden
A8
1:37.000
+ 2.000
7
5
Carlos Sainz
Spain
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
1:37.000
+ 2.000
12
6
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
1:38.000
+ 3.000
+ 1.000
12
15
Raúl Sufan
Argentina
H.F. Grifone SRL
A8
1:38.000
+ 3.000
14
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
1:39.000
+ 4.000
+ 1.000
14
14
Angelo Medeghini
Italy
A8
1:39.000
+ 4.000
16
17
Jouko Puhakka
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart Finland
N4
1:40.000
+ 5.000
+ 1.000
16
34
Juuso Pykälistö
Finland
N4
1:40.000
+ 5.000
16
35
Janne Tuohino
Finland
N4
1:40.000
+ 5.000
16
38
Mika Korhonen
Finland
N4
1:40.000
+ 5.000
16
53
Markko Märtin
Estonia
A8
1:40.000
+ 5.000
16
57
Frédéric Dor
France
A8
1:40.000
+ 5.000
22
41
Manfred Stohl
Austria
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
1:41.000
+ 6.000
+ 1.000
22
42
Jari Viita
Finland
A8
1:41.000
+ 6.000
22
44
Pierre Colard
France
A8
1:41.000
+ 6.000
22
46
Juha Pylvänäinen
Finland
N4
1:41.000
+ 6.000
22
39
Marko Ipatti
Finland
Team Pomi Finland
N4
1:41.000
+ 6.000
22
33
Juha Kangas
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart Finland
N4
1:41.000
+ 6.000
22
18
Ivar Raidam
Estonia
N4
1:41.000
+ 6.000
29
20
Luís Climent
Spain
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
1:42.000
+ 7.000
+ 1.000
29
40
Heikki Westerlund
Finland
N4
1:42.000
+ 7.000
29
23
Tapio Laukkanen
Finland
Blue Rose Team
A7
1:42.000
+ 7.000
29
37
Esa Saarenpää
Finland
A8
1:42.000
+ 7.000
29
79
Hannu Mäki-Ikola
Finland
N4
1:42.000
+ 7.000
34
58
Jari Hämäläinen
Finland
N4
1:43.000
+ 8.000
+ 1.000
34
16
Gustavo Trelles
Uruguay
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
1:43.000
+ 8.000
34
32
Jouni Ahvenlammi
Finland
N4
1:43.000
+ 8.000
37
28
Raphael Sperrer
Austria
A7
1:44.000
+ 9.000
+ 1.000
38
21
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
1:45.000
+ 10.000
+ 1.000
38
22
Toni Gardemeister
Finland
A7
1:45.000
+ 10.000
38
52
Jani Paasonen
Finland
N4
1:45.000
+ 10.000
38
45
Margus Murakas
Estonia
N4
1:45.000
+ 10.000
38
80
Teemu Selänne
Finland
N4
1:45.000
+ 10.000
43
49
Sami Sundell
Finland
A7
1:46.000
+ 11.000
+ 1.000
43
54
Ari Himanen
Finland
A7
1:46.000
+ 11.000
43
27
Jonas Kruse
Sweden
Renault Team Sweden
A7
1:46.000
+ 11.000
43
24
Oriol Gómez
Spain
SEAT Sport
A7
1:46.000
+ 11.000
43
30
Emil Triner
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
A6
1:46.000
+ 11.000
48
60
Shunichi Washio
Japan
N4
1:47.000
+ 12.000
+ 1.000
48
50
Kimmo Paasikivi
Finland
A7
1:47.000
+ 12.000
50
48
Teppo Vekka
Finland
A7
1:48.000
+ 13.000
+ 1.000
50
63
Adam Kent
Great Britain
A7
1:48.000
+ 13.000
50
31
Jindrich Štolfa
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
A6
1:48.000
+ 13.000
50
25
Pavel Sibera
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
A7
1:48.000
+ 13.000
50
29
Mark Higgins
Great Britain
Nissan Motorsports Europe
A5
1:48.000
+ 13.000
55
67
Seppo Muhonen
Finland
A7
1:49.000
+ 14.000
+ 1.000
55
69
Jani Pirttinen
Finland
N3
1:49.000
+ 14.000
55
73
Harri Rämänen
Finland
N3
1:49.000
+ 14.000
55
88
Eero Räikkönen
Finland
N3
1:49.000
+ 14.000
55
94
Tomi Tukiainen
Finland
N3
1:49.000
+ 14.000
55
100
Pasi Paussu
Finland
N3
1:49.000
+ 14.000
61
92
Matti Tuominen
Finland
N3
1:50.000
+ 15.000
+ 1.000
61
82
Fabrizio De Sanctis
Italy
A8
1:50.000
+ 15.000
61
72
Marko Rämänen
Finland
N2
1:50.000
+ 15.000
61
51
Jari Salo
Finland
A7
1:50.000
+ 15.000
61
56
Manfred Böhmer
Germany
A8
1:50.000
+ 15.000
66
87
Kimmo Salo
Finland
N3
1:52.000
+ 17.000
+ 2.000
66
89
Janne Vähämiko
Finland
N3
1:52.000
+ 17.000
68
93
Pekka Kaakinen
Finland
N3
1:53.000
+ 18.000
+ 1.000
68
91
Markku Harju
Finland
N3
1:53.000
+ 18.000
68
70
Jorma Laakso
Finland
N3
1:53.000
+ 18.000
68
65
Ari Hirvonen
Finland
A8
1:53.000
+ 18.000
72
68
Hannu Jokinen
Finland
N3
1:54.000
+ 19.000
+ 1.000
72
74
Harri Kalliomäki
Finland
A5
1:54.000
+ 19.000
72
101
Siegfried Mayr
Germany
N3
1:54.000
+ 19.000
75
95
Robert Fihlman
Finland
N3
1:55.000
+ 20.000
+ 1.000
75
98
Juhani Kivimäki
Finland
N3
1:55.000
+ 20.000
75
99
Kari Kinnunen
Finland
N3
1:55.000
+ 20.000
75
84
Pekka Turunen
Finland
A5
1:55.000
+ 20.000
79
85
Roberto Ghiringhelli
Italy
A7
1:57.000
+ 22.000
+ 2.000
79
61
Nigel Heath
Great Britain
N4
1:57.000
+ 22.000
79
62
Michel Molinie
Ivory Coast
N4
1:57.000
+ 22.000
79
97
Ilkka Kalmanlehto
Finland
N3
1:57.000
+ 22.000
79
102
Alec Cooper
Great Britain
N3
1:57.000
+ 22.000
84
90
Ilkka Kärpänen
Finland
N3
1:58.000
+ 23.000
+ 1.000
85
43
Jouko Tiri
Finland
A8
1:59.000
+ 24.000
+ 1.000
85
83
Patrick Pollet
France
A5
1:59.000
+ 24.000
87
103
Stefan Jonsson
Sweden
N2
2:03.000
+ 28.000
+ 4.000
87
104
Ilkka Majamäki
Finland
N1
2:03.000
+ 28.000
89
105
Trevor Godwin
Great Britain
N1
2:09.000
+ 34.000
+ 6.000
89
75
Tapio Komulainen
Finland
A5
2:09.000
+ 34.000
91
36
Olli Harkki
Finland
N4
2:12.000
+ 37.000
+ 3.000