fia championships
results & statistics
home
series
results & standings
drivers
teams
venues
countries
0
back
2024
2023
2022
2021
2020
2019
2018
2017
2016
2015
2014
2013
2012
2011
2010
2009
2008
2007
2006
2005
2004
2003
2002
2001
2000
1999
1998
1997
1996
1995
1994
1993
1992
1991
1990
65. Rallye Automobile de Monte-Carlo
46. International Swedish Rally
45. Safari Rally Kenya
31. TAP Rallye de Portugal
33. Rallye Catalunya - Costa Brava - Rallye de España
41. Tour de Corse - Rallye de France
17. Rally Argentina
44. Acropolis Rally
28. Smokefree Rally New Zealand
47. Neste Rally Finland
22. Rally of Indonesia
39. Rallye Sanremo - Rallye d'Italia
10. API Rally Australia
53. Network Q RAC Rally
1997
FIA World Rally Championship 47. Neste Rally Finland
Event Info
Classification
Standings
SS1 Parkkola
CStage 1
SS2 Keuruu
CStage 2
SS3 Jukojarvi
CStage 3
SS4 Hippos
CStage 4
SS5 Leustu
CStage 5
SS6 Rapsula
CStage 6
SS7 Paijala
CStage 7
SS8 Sahalahti
CStage 8
SS9 Siitama
CStage 9
SS10 Vastila
CStage 10
SS11 Ouninpohja
CStage 11
SS12 Vaheri
CStage 12
SS13 Himos
CStage 13
SS14 Harju
CStage 14
SS15 Lempaa 1
CStage 15
SS16 Vartiamaki 1
CStage 16
SS17 Hauhanpohja 1
CStage 17
SS18 Lempaa 2
CStage 18
SS19 Vartiamaki 2
CStage 19
SS20 Hauhanpohja 2
CStage 20
SS21 Ruuhimaki
CStage 21
SS22 Laukaa
CStage 22
Overall
SS20 Hauhanpohja 2
Pos
No
Driver
Nat
Entrant
Group Class
Time
Gap
Interval
1
6
Juha Kankkunen
Finland
Ford Motor Co Ltd
A8
5:47.000
2
1
Tommi Mäkinen
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart
A8
5:49.000
+ 2.000
+ 2.000
3
7
Didier Auriol
France
Toyota Motorsport GmbH
A8
5:50.000
+ 3.000
+ 1.000
4
11
Sebastian Lindholm
Finland
Ford Team Finland
A8
5:53.000
+ 6.000
+ 3.000
5
9
Jarmo Kytölehto
Finland
Blue Rose Team
A8
5:55.000
+ 8.000
+ 2.000
5
13
Tomas 'Gullabo' Jansson
Sweden
A8
5:55.000
+ 8.000
7
8
Marcus Grönholm
Finland
Toyota Motorsport GmbH
A8
5:57.000
+ 10.000
+ 2.000
8
12
Pasi Hagström
Finland
A8
6:05.000
+ 18.000
+ 8.000
9
17
Jouko Puhakka
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart Finland
N4
6:06.000
+ 19.000
+ 1.000
10
23
Tapio Laukkanen
Finland
Blue Rose Team
A7
6:07.000
+ 20.000
+ 1.000
10
2
Uwe Nittel
Germany
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
A8
6:07.000
+ 20.000
12
10
Freddy Loix
Belgium
Marlboro Toyota Castrol Belgium
A8
6:08.000
+ 21.000
+ 1.000
12
21
Harri Rovanperä
Finland
SEAT Sport
A7
6:08.000
+ 21.000
14
33
Juha Kangas
Finland
Mitsubishi Ralliart Finland
N4
6:09.000
+ 22.000
+ 1.000
15
28
Raphael Sperrer
Austria
A7
6:13.000
+ 26.000
+ 4.000
16
15
Raúl Sufan
Argentina
H.F. Grifone SRL
A8
6:15.000
+ 28.000
+ 2.000
17
39
Marko Ipatti
Finland
Team Pomi Finland
N4
6:20.000
+ 33.000
+ 5.000
18
22
Toni Gardemeister
Finland
A7
6:21.000
+ 34.000
+ 1.000
19
27
Jonas Kruse
Sweden
Renault Team Sweden
A7
6:24.000
+ 37.000
+ 3.000
20
36
Olli Harkki
Finland
N4
6:26.000
+ 39.000
+ 2.000
21
16
Gustavo Trelles
Uruguay
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
6:28.000
+ 41.000
+ 2.000
22
20
Luís Climent
Spain
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
6:29.000
+ 42.000
+ 1.000
23
24
Oriol Gómez
Spain
SEAT Sport
A7
6:31.000
+ 44.000
+ 2.000
24
52
Jani Paasonen
Finland
N4
6:34.000
+ 47.000
+ 3.000
25
41
Manfred Stohl
Austria
Mitsubishi Ralliart Germany
N4
6:36.000
+ 49.000
+ 2.000
26
45
Margus Murakas
Estonia
N4
6:39.000
+ 52.000
+ 3.000
27
58
Jari Hämäläinen
Finland
N4
6:44.000
+ 57.000
+ 5.000
27
79
Hannu Mäki-Ikola
Finland
N4
6:44.000
+ 57.000
29
30
Emil Triner
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
A6
6:45.000
+ 58.000
+ 1.000
29
31
Jindrich Štolfa
Czech Republic
Skoda Motorsport
A6
6:45.000
+ 58.000
31
46
Juha Pylvänäinen
Finland
N4
6:47.000
+ 1:00.000
+ 2.000
32
57
Frédéric Dor
France
A8
6:54.000
+ 1:07.000
+ 7.000
33
60
Shunichi Washio
Japan
N4
7:02.000
+ 1:15.000
+ 8.000
34
80
Teemu Selänne
Finland
N4
7:09.000
+ 1:22.000
+ 7.000
35
44
Pierre Colard
France
A8
7:10.000
+ 1:23.000
+ 1.000
36
94
Tomi Tukiainen
Finland
N3
7:11.000
+ 1:24.000
+ 1.000
37
70
Jorma Laakso
Finland
N3
7:17.000
+ 1:30.000
+ 6.000
38
69
Jani Pirttinen
Finland
N3
7:25.000
+ 1:38.000
+ 8.000
39
51
Jari Salo
Finland
A7
7:34.000
+ 1:47.000
+ 9.000
40
29
Mark Higgins
Great Britain
Nissan Motorsports Europe
A5
7:43.000
+ 1:56.000
+ 9.000
41
98
Juhani Kivimäki
Finland
N3
7:45.000
+ 1:58.000
+ 2.000
42
61
Nigel Heath
Great Britain
N4
7:55.000
+ 2:08.000
+ 10.000
43
101
Siegfried Mayr
Germany
N3
8:00.000
+ 2:13.000
+ 5.000
44
85
Roberto Ghiringhelli
Italy
A7
8:21.000
+ 2:34.000
+ 21.000
45
62
Michel Molinie
Ivory Coast
N4
8:22.000
+ 2:35.000
+ 1.000
46
82
Fabrizio De Sanctis
Italy
A8
8:26.000
+ 2:39.000
+ 4.000
47
84
Pekka Turunen
Finland
A5
8:29.000
+ 2:42.000
+ 3.000
48
72
Marko Rämänen
Finland
N2
8:40.000
+ 2:53.000
+ 11.000
49
105
Trevor Godwin
Great Britain
N1
8:41.000
+ 2:54.000
+ 1.000
50
104
Ilkka Majamäki
Finland
N1
8:54.000
+ 3:07.000
+ 13.000
51
97
Ilkka Kalmanlehto
Finland
N3
9:39.000
+ 3:52.000
+ 45.000
52
74
Harri Kalliomäki
Finland
A5
10:36.000
+ 4:49.000
+ 57.000
53
89
Janne Vähämiko
Finland
N3
10:38.000
+ 4:51.000
+ 2.000